KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

genny

Indonesian translation: generator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:genny
Indonesian translation:generator
Entered by: Kardi Kho

11:00 Jun 29, 2004
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / subtitle
English term or phrase: genny
Scene description:

Tiga orang Inggris sedang dilanda kecemasan akan bahaya badai yang akan datang. Salah seorang berusaha menghibur kedua temannya:

"Luckily we've got our own genny, enough tea and biscuits to shink a ship. Oh, we'll be fine."

Apakah "genny" itu?

Thanks.
Yohanes Sutopo
generator
Explanation:
Sepertinya yang dimaksud genny di sini adalah generator.
SM
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2generator
Kardi Kho
4 -1jinny
Rayindra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
generator


Explanation:
Sepertinya yang dimaksud genny di sini adalah generator.
SM

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare
8 hrs

agree  eldira
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jinny


Explanation:
I think it's more to the magical Jinny, the Aladin's 'thing' inside the bottle/lamp, that can make your wishes come true.


Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kardi Kho: Genny itu bentuk informal dari generator, seperti juga halnya telly untuk television.
1 hr