KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Construction / Civil Engineering

truss plant

Indonesian translation: pabrik kuda-kuda penyangga atap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:truss plant
Indonesian translation:pabrik kuda-kuda penyangga atap
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

13:25 Feb 19, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: truss plant
This team has been already successful in identifying local labour and local sources for stone foundation for the show homes on Pulau Aceh. The truss plant, in Tuenom, envisaged as becoming a local enterprise, is in the process of being procured through London XBC
xxxmockingbird
pabrik kuda-kuda penyangga atap
Explanation:
In this context 'truss' almost certainly means the pre-fabricated triangular frames that are used in house roof construction. I owe 'kuda-kuda' to several Google hits.
A 'plant' is probably a small single-purpose factory. Is there a better equivalent than 'pabrik'?
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5instalasi konstruksi
M. Laut
4Perusahaan <italics> truss* </italics>
Harry Hermawan
4perusahaan penyedia kerangka bangunan
Hikmat
4pabrik kuda-kuda penyangga atapJohn Gare


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instalasi konstruksi


Explanation:
instalasi konstruksi = prasarana konstruksi

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perusahaan penyedia kerangka bangunan


Explanation:
just an option

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pabrik kuda-kuda penyangga atap


Explanation:
In this context 'truss' almost certainly means the pre-fabricated triangular frames that are used in house roof construction. I owe 'kuda-kuda' to several Google hits.
A 'plant' is probably a small single-purpose factory. Is there a better equivalent than 'pabrik'?

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all
Notes to answerer
Asker: I guess usaha for pabrik would work

Asker: eerr badan usaha maybe


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perusahaan <italics> truss* </italics>


Explanation:
Catatan Kaki:
* kerangka segitiga pra-fabrikasi

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16