KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Construction / Civil Engineering

associated local roads

Indonesian translation: jalan lokal yang terkait


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:associated local roads
Indonesian translation:jalan lokal yang terkait
Entered by: Regi2006

06:51 Jul 2, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / konstruksi
English term or phrase: associated local roads
It was a pleasure meeting with you and Mr. Andi from Kimpraswill yesterday afternoon in your Calang office. I appreciated the time you spent with us discussing the difficult issue of overloaded trucks which are stressing the temporary bridges that exist on the national highway and associated local roads between Calang and Lamno.
Regi2006
Indonesia
jalan lokal yang terkait
Explanation:
Kalimat contoh menunjukkan penggunaan istilah "jalan lokal" oleh instansi terkait yaitu PU. Mengenai ketepatan istilah "terkait" itu sendiri saya tunggu sumbang pendapat rekan-rekan :-)
Selected response from:

Suzan Piper
Australia
Grading comment
Terima kasih bagi semua yang sudah menjawab
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4jalan lokal yang terkait
Suzan Piper
4 +2jalan-jalan lokal yang terhubungkan
wahyu


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jalan lokal yang terkait


Explanation:
Kalimat contoh menunjukkan penggunaan istilah "jalan lokal" oleh instansi terkait yaitu PU. Mengenai ketepatan istilah "terkait" itu sendiri saya tunggu sumbang pendapat rekan-rekan :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Kerusakan jalan yang sering kita lihat baik di desa/dikota itu bukan jalan nasional, melainkan jalan lokal.

    Reference: http://www.pu.go.id/Ditjen_Prasarana%20Wil/arsip_berita.asp?...
Suzan Piper
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Terima kasih bagi semua yang sudah menjawab

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christianna Braithwaite
1 min

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
17 mins

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Asese, Suz, 'associated' = 'terkait.'
1 hr

agree  Indra Sofyar: ok ....lokal = setempat
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jalan-jalan lokal yang terhubungkan


Explanation:
associated = connected

wahyu
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
49 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra: jalan lokal yang terhubung ....
7 hrs