KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Construction / Civil Engineering

stressing

Indonesian translation: membebani secara berlebihan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stressing
Indonesian translation:membebani secara berlebihan
Entered by: Regi2006

07:27 Jul 2, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / konstruksi
English term or phrase: stressing
It was a pleasure meeting with you and Mr. Andy from Kimpraswill yesterday afternoon in your Calang office. I appreciated the time you spent with us discussing the difficult issue of overloaded trucks which are *stressing* the temporary bridges that exist on the national highway and associated local roads between Calang and Lamno.
Regi2006
Indonesia
membebani secara berlebihan
Explanation:
Membebani jembatan tersebut secara berlebihan sehingga bisa membahayakan keamanan dari struktur jembatan tersebut. (Bisa ambruk sewaktu-waktu)
Selected response from:

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Grading comment
Don't know what happens .. but here is your points. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2membebani secara berlebihan
Hadiyono Jaqin
3ditekankan
Hikmat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ditekankan


Explanation:
as simply as that
ditekankan kepada pembahasan mengenai jembatan sementara

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
membebani secara berlebihan


Explanation:
Membebani jembatan tersebut secara berlebihan sehingga bisa membahayakan keamanan dari struktur jembatan tersebut. (Bisa ambruk sewaktu-waktu)

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Don't know what happens .. but here is your points. Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I should have chosen your answer ... it's misclicking when giving notes to Hikmat


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper: setuju - dan untuk istilah-istilah mengenai topik serumpun ada glosari baik di dept. PU: http://www.pu.go.id/infoStatistik/katalog/istilah-ke-pu-an.h...
4 mins
  -> Thanks Suzan

agree  Hipyan Nopri
1 day4 hrs