ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Construction / Civil Engineering

decked bailey bridge

Indonesian translation: jembatan bailey berlantai kayu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decked bailey bridge
Indonesian translation:jembatan bailey berlantai kayu
Entered by: Regi2006

07:39 Jul 2, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / konstruksi
English term or phrase: decked bailey bridge
In the meantime, overweight trucks continue to utilize these roads and another collapsed bridge is inevitable in the very near future. In an effort to warn and caution all vehicles using these bridges, the organization has made and is in the process of posting two “Attention, Max 10 ton” signs at each of the 14 wooden decked bailey bridge between Lamno and Calang
Regi2006
Indonesia
jembatan bailey berlantai kayu
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-07-02 08:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harusnya jembatan Bailey berlantai kayu
Selected response from:

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Grading comment
Terima kasih bagi semua yang sudah menjawab
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jembatan dek Bailey
M. Laut
3 +2jembatan bailey berlantai kayu
Hadiyono Jaqin
4jembatan besi modular berlantai kayu
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
4jembatan Bailey dengan dasar..
Hikmat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jembatan Bailey dengan dasar..


Explanation:
jembatan Bailey dengan dasar kayu:

a temporary bridge of lattice steel designed for rapid assembly from prefabricated standard parts, used especially in military operations.


Second World War: named after the English engineer Sir D. Bailey, its designer.

oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 menit (2007-07-02 07:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atau jembatan sementara berdasar kayu

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jembatan besi modular berlantai kayu


Explanation:
Sesuai penjelasan Uncle Wiki...

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jembatan bailey berlantai kayu


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-07-02 08:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harusnya jembatan Bailey berlantai kayu

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Terima kasih bagi semua yang sudah menjawab

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Seharusnya yg ditanyakan, 'wooden decked Bailey bridge' (jembatan Bailey berlantai kayu). Bailey tetap dipakai karena konstruksi jembatan ini ditemukan insinyur Inggris, Sir Donald Bailey.
34 mins
  -> Thanks Pak Hipyan

agree  Erich Ekoputra
2 days21 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jembatan dek Bailey


Explanation:
Bailey - nama orang - harus huruf besar.
Seperti juga Diesel & Otto - di otomotif

Dek bisa juga diganti - geladak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-02 14:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jembatan yang terdiri dari kisi-kisi yang dilas dengan panil-panil yang disambungkan dengan baja. Jembatan yang dapat dipasang dengan cepat. Jembatan untuk keperluan militer yang dikembangkan di Inggris sekitar tahun 1942.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 52