KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Construction / Civil Engineering

safety flagmen

Indonesian translation: pemandu keselamatan


01:47 Jul 3, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / konstruksi
English term or phrase: safety flagmen
6. Flagmen: The Letter of Agreement provides for the provion of 14 safety flagmen to be provided to multiple construction areas along the alignment. Locations for these crews were provided to ABC. The existing flagmen presently funded thru ATA Cash for Work were discussed and will be made available to ABC as desired.
Regi2006
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:pemandu keselamatan
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Grading comment
Terima kasih
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pemandu keselamatan
Hadiyono Jaqin
4Pemberi isyarat dengan bendera untuk keselamatan
M. Laut
3pemandu lalulintas
Ian Forbes
3juru tanda keselamatan
Hikmat


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juru tanda keselamatan


Explanation:
just invent it!

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pemandu keselamatan


Explanation:
IMHO

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Terima kasih

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Ini referensi pendukung, Mas: http://library.syr.edu/digital/collections/c/Ceraldi/glossar...
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Pak Hipyan

agree  Erich Ekoputra
2 days3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pemandu lalulintas


Explanation:
A safety flagman is someone who directs traffic in construction zones. I suggest ‘pemandu lalulintas’. See the link below and search for 'flagman'.


    Reference: http://www.blogger.com/feeds/2356568175830620808/posts/defau...
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pemberi isyarat dengan bendera untuk keselamatan


Explanation:
<><><><>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-03 03:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diatas saya rubah menjadi :

"Penjaga keselamatan"

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra