KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Construction / Civil Engineering

come 25 planks per m3

Indonesian translation: 1 m3 berisi 25 balok


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come 25 planks per m3
Indonesian translation:1 m3 berisi 25 balok
Entered by: Regi2006

02:52 Jul 3, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / konstruksi
English term or phrase: come 25 planks per m3
The Class I Simanto timber planks that are 7cm x 14 cm x 400 cm *come 25 planks per m3*. ABC and ATA agreed that ATA procure 40 m3 which is the same as 1,000 planks. Per Mr. Andy, 18-22 m3 will be required for the timber deck replacement at the Laguen Bridge and the remaining 20m3 shall remain in reserve to respond to emergency needs. All agreed that the timber will be legal..
Regi2006
Indonesia
1 m3 berisi 25 balok
Explanation:
Berdasarkan ukuran yang diberikan, dapat disimpulkan bahwa 1 meter kubik kayu tersebut menghasilkan/memuat 25 balok. (1.000.000 / 39.200). Ini mirip dengan “this product comes in packs of 100”. Jadi “1 m3 (balok Class 1 Simanto berukuran 7 sentimeter x 14 sentimeter x 400 sentimeter) berisi 25 balok”.
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Terima kasih bagi Ian dan semua yang telah membantu memberi jawaban.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +31 m3 berisi 25 balok
Ian Forbes
4 +1akan terdiri dari 25 papan per m3
M. Laut


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1 m3 berisi 25 balok


Explanation:
Berdasarkan ukuran yang diberikan, dapat disimpulkan bahwa 1 meter kubik kayu tersebut menghasilkan/memuat 25 balok. (1.000.000 / 39.200). Ini mirip dengan “this product comes in packs of 100”. Jadi “1 m3 (balok Class 1 Simanto berukuran 7 sentimeter x 14 sentimeter x 400 sentimeter) berisi 25 balok”.

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Terima kasih bagi Ian dan semua yang telah membantu memberi jawaban.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Little: Memang kalimatnya seperti seharusnya berbunyi *come in 25 planks per m3* alias ada typo. Ini jelas menunjukkan berapa balok per m3.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Berdasarkan ukurannya - 7cm x 14 cm x 400 cm - 'planks' lebih cocok diterjemahkan 'balok' seperti versi Ian. Tapi sedikit usul revisi, Ian - 'berisi 25 balok per m3.'
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Hipyan. I agree your revision sounds better but it seems to create the problem of having a sentence with no subject.

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 days4 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
akan terdiri dari 25 papan per m3


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: ...akan terdiri ATAS ...
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih lagi, Erich




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Hadiyono Jaqin, M. Laut, Erich Ekoputra