ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Construction / Civil Engineering

gabion construction and placement

Indonesian translation: pembuatan dan penempatan bronjong kawat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gabion construction and placement
Indonesian translation:pembuatan dan penempatan bronjong kawat
Entered by: Regi2006

03:02 Jul 5, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / konstruksi
English term or phrase: gabion construction and placement
2. The contract includes the following scope of works:

a. Construction of temporary access to reconstruction sites & mobilization of equipment

b. Construction and compacting of soil dike and gabion construction and placement
Regi2006
Indonesia
pembuatan dan penempatan bronjong kawat
Explanation:
Dengan asumpsi bahwa yang dimaksudkan dengan ‘gabion’ sama dengan ‘gabion baskets’ (seperti ditanyakan beberapa hari lalu).
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pembuatan dan penempatan bronjong kawat
Ian Forbes
5pembangunan dan penempatan bendungan elak rongga kecil
ivo abdman
3 +1pembuatan dan pemasangan bronjong kawat
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pembuatan dan penempatan bronjong kawat


Explanation:
Dengan asumpsi bahwa yang dimaksudkan dengan ‘gabion’ sama dengan ‘gabion baskets’ (seperti ditanyakan beberapa hari lalu).


    Reference: http://www.bevananda.com/gabions.htm
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
4 mins

agree  Hipyan Nopri
27 mins

agree  Ivan Lanin
34 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pembuatan dan pemasangan bronjong kawat


Explanation:
Alternative lain.

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 hr

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pembangunan dan penempatan bendungan elak rongga kecil


Explanation:
karena ini bidang konstruksi, tidak ada hubungannya kali dengan kawat bronjong atau apa pun itu. Bisa dilihat di kamus Teknik,

Gabion; bendungan elak rongga kecil; yaitu bendungan sementara untuk mencegah masuknya air dan tanah pada galian untuk bangunan permanen

bisa juga kali pakai istilah tanggul (dike) nya Pak Ivan

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian