ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Construction / Civil Engineering

Split-level house

Indonesian translation: rumah dua setengah tingkat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Split-level house
Indonesian translation:rumah dua setengah tingkat
Entered by: Regi2006

18:45 Jan 5, 2011
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Split-level house
Konteks:

http://www.google.co.id/search?hl=id&defl=en&q=define:Split-...
Regi2006
Indonesia
rumah dua setengah tingkat
Explanation:
Istilah "rumah dua setengah tingkat" tampaknya belum terlalu umum di Indonesia. Saya merasa bahwa ini cukup tepat untuk menggambarkan salah satu tingkat yang tampak dari luar, tetapi sebenarnya di dalam rumah, terdapat dua tingkat yang pendek.

Jual rmh 6X 17 . dua setengah tingkat, 4kt,4km,ruang tamu,ruang makan, ruang TV.

http://www.jualrumahmurah.com/iklan/jual-cepat-murah-rmh-klp...
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih, Pak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rumah bertingkat tiga
Irma Anzia
3rumah dua setengah tingkat
Wiyanto Suroso
2rumah split-level
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
split-level house
rumah bertingkat tiga


Explanation:
Ini tipe rumah bertingkat tiga yang terdiri dari lantai dasar, atas dan ruang bawah tanah dengan jarak langit-langit yang tidak terlalu tinggi di tiap lantainya sehingga jika dari luar terlihat seperti rumah bertingkat dua saja.

A split-level home (also called a tri-level home) is a style of house in which the floor level of one part of the house is about half way between the floor and ceiling of the other part of the house. The one story section typically contains a family room, living room, dining room, and kitchen. There are typically two small sets of stairs that attach the one story section of the house to the two story section.One set leads up, typically to bedrooms and a bathroom. The other set leads down to a large family room and basement area.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Split-level_house

Irma Anzia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
split-level house
rumah dua setengah tingkat


Explanation:
Istilah "rumah dua setengah tingkat" tampaknya belum terlalu umum di Indonesia. Saya merasa bahwa ini cukup tepat untuk menggambarkan salah satu tingkat yang tampak dari luar, tetapi sebenarnya di dalam rumah, terdapat dua tingkat yang pendek.

Jual rmh 6X 17 . dua setengah tingkat, 4kt,4km,ruang tamu,ruang makan, ruang TV.

http://www.jualrumahmurah.com/iklan/jual-cepat-murah-rmh-klp...


Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Terima kasih, Pak!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
split-level house
rumah split-level


Explanation:
Bergantung kepada untuk siapa informasinya ditujukan, apa medianya. dll

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16