KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Economics

horse has holted

Indonesian translation: sudah terlambat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horse has bolted
Indonesian translation:sudah terlambat
Entered by: Hengky Chiok

03:01 Jan 10, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Economics
English term or phrase: horse has holted
horse has holted
kresna
sudah terlambat
Explanation:
Misalnya: baru mau bernegosiasi setelah dipecat atau ambil asuransi setelah barang-barang dicuri.
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
ya, saya salah mengetik, seharusnya "boted" bukan "holted". Terima kasih atas jawaban teman-teman. Ini buat mengedit naskah terjemahan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sudah terlambat
Hengky Chiok
5kuda menjadi liar
ivo abdman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sudah terlambat


Explanation:
Misalnya: baru mau bernegosiasi setelah dipecat atau ambil asuransi setelah barang-barang dicuri.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ya, saya salah mengetik, seharusnya "boted" bukan "holted". Terima kasih atas jawaban teman-teman. Ini buat mengedit naskah terjemahan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamad Rudi Atmoko: Ya, saya kira memang seharusnya "bolted" bukan "holted" pls see http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/closing the stable door ...
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih pak Rudi. Kita ini rupanya emang sehati :-)

agree  Louis SOETEDJA: betul, saya jug setuju frasanya " the horse has bolted" artinya Wah sudah terlanjur kejadian
4 hrs
  -> Terima kasih Louis

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Hadi.

agree  Kardi Kho: Absolutely.
1 day39 mins
  -> Thanks Kardi

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio-sio. :)
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hipyan

agree  ivo abdman: Yang indonesia punya "nasi telah menjadi bubur", mematikan kompor ketika nasi telah menjadi bubur
1 day13 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Ivo

agree  Harry Hermawan
3 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harry

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kuda menjadi liar


Explanation:
Since there are many typo and many person has holt in their name, then I born new economic slang term

Main Entry:2holt
Pronunciation:*
Function:noun
Inflected Form:-s
Etymology:Middle English, alteration of 2hold

1 : 2HOLD 3
2 dialect Britain : a den or lair especially of a burrowing animal (as an otter)

Main Entry:1holt
Pronunciation:*h*lt
Function:noun
Inflected Form:-s
Etymology:Middle English, from Old English; akin to Old High German holz wood, Old Norse holt, Latin clades destruction, Greek klados twig * more at GLADIATOR

1 now dialect a : a small woods : COPSE b : a wooded hill or rise
2 : a planted grove of osiers or willows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-01-11 02:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for complete version:

sbut tbe stahel door after tbe borse bas holted
mengunci pintu kandang setelah kuda menjadi liar

crazy, pain or panic horse could be kicked you try to shut its stable door

dangerous measure ---> e.g. speculation without estimation

encode key: convert b ---> h, h---> b but not the last h

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4