ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Education / Pedagogy

single sex school

Indonesian translation: Sekolah Putra or Sekolah Putri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single sex school
Indonesian translation:Sekolah Putra or Sekolah Putri
Entered by: Rayindra

22:41 Jun 6, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: single sex school
This appears in an article about co-ed versus single sex schools and I cannot find the Indonesian equivalent
emma
Sekolah Putra or Sekolah Putri
Explanation:
You may also use "Sekolah Khusus Putra" or "Sekolah Khusus Putri"
(Lit.: "Male-only School" or "Female-only School".)

In daily conversation, we used to say "Sekolah Putra" or "Sekolah Putri"
Example:
- Sekolah Putra Kanisius
- Sekolah Putri St. Ursula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 05:13:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to include both, you may write it as \"Sekolah Khusus Putra atau Putri\" (Lit.: A male-only or female-only school)
Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sekolah Putra or Sekolah Putri
Rayindra
4sekolah khusus pria/wanintaKardi Kho


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sekolah khusus pria/waninta


Explanation:
setahu saya, memang tidak ada terjemahan langsung dari 'single sex school' dalam bahasa indonesia. biasanya orang indonesia menyebutnya dengan nama sekolah khusus pria atau sekolah khusus wanita.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 14

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sekolah Putra or Sekolah Putri


Explanation:
You may also use "Sekolah Khusus Putra" or "Sekolah Khusus Putri"
(Lit.: "Male-only School" or "Female-only School".)

In daily conversation, we used to say "Sekolah Putra" or "Sekolah Putri"
Example:
- Sekolah Putra Kanisius
- Sekolah Putri St. Ursula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 05:13:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to include both, you may write it as \"Sekolah Khusus Putra atau Putri\" (Lit.: A male-only or female-only school)

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PDelima
10 days