KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Electronics / Elect Eng

form-wound

Indonesian translation: lilitan-teratur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:form-wound
Indonesian translation:lilitan-teratur
Entered by: Hipyan Nopri

05:12 Oct 29, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical Machinery
English term or phrase: form-wound
IEEE 275-1992, "Recommended Practice for Thermal Evaluation of Insulation Systems for Alternating-Current Electric Machinery Employing Form-Wound Preinsulated Stator Cable for Machines Rated 6900 V and Below."

Terima kasih sebelumnya atas bantuannya.
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
lilitan-teratur
Explanation:
Secara lengkap dapat dikatakan "dililit dengan teratur (rapih/per lapis/tidak serampangan)"

Form-wound selalu dibandingkan dengan Random winding

definisi
http://www.answers.com/topic/form-wound-coil?cat=technology

form-wound coil (′förm ¦wau̇nd ′köil)

(electricity) Armature coil that is formed or shaped over a fixture before being placed on the armature of a motor or generator.

dan

definisi
http://www.answers.com/random+winding?cat=technology

random winding (′ran·dəm ′wīnd·iŋ)
(electricity) A coil winding in which the turns are positioned haphazardly rather than in layers.


Sekedar Informasi tambahan yang belum bisa dijadikan patokan karena hanya jawaban dari seseorang yang belum tentu kebenarannya

petronila (Electrical) 23 Dec 05 15:53
Hello Cvirgil,

Form Wound Coil is a coil made with SQUARE or RECTANGULAR wire.

Random Coils is a coil made with ROUND wire.

The main difference with this two winding types is the wire type.
In form windings you most insulate all coil wrapping mica and glass tape arround all coils and for large machines you could change a part of the winding in some failure cases, in random windings you insulate the slots and place insulation between each end coil.
I would prefer the form wound coils due to this winding will last more time in operation and for design point you can use high volt/turn ratio, also the mechanicall stress due to magnetical forces is avoided due to the coils will fit OK on the slot.

Regards,

petronila


Selected response from:

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih, Ivo dan Hikmat atas masukannya yang sangat berharga.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lilitan-teratur
ivo abdman
3berbentuk ulir
Hikmat


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lilitan-teratur


Explanation:
Secara lengkap dapat dikatakan "dililit dengan teratur (rapih/per lapis/tidak serampangan)"

Form-wound selalu dibandingkan dengan Random winding

definisi
http://www.answers.com/topic/form-wound-coil?cat=technology

form-wound coil (′förm ¦wau̇nd ′köil)

(electricity) Armature coil that is formed or shaped over a fixture before being placed on the armature of a motor or generator.

dan

definisi
http://www.answers.com/random+winding?cat=technology

random winding (′ran·dəm ′wīnd·iŋ)
(electricity) A coil winding in which the turns are positioned haphazardly rather than in layers.


Sekedar Informasi tambahan yang belum bisa dijadikan patokan karena hanya jawaban dari seseorang yang belum tentu kebenarannya

petronila (Electrical) 23 Dec 05 15:53
Hello Cvirgil,

Form Wound Coil is a coil made with SQUARE or RECTANGULAR wire.

Random Coils is a coil made with ROUND wire.

The main difference with this two winding types is the wire type.
In form windings you most insulate all coil wrapping mica and glass tape arround all coils and for large machines you could change a part of the winding in some failure cases, in random windings you insulate the slots and place insulation between each end coil.
I would prefer the form wound coils due to this winding will last more time in operation and for design point you can use high volt/turn ratio, also the mechanicall stress due to magnetical forces is avoided due to the coils will fit OK on the slot.

Regards,

petronila





    Reference: http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=142814&page=1
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Terima kasih, Ivo dan Hikmat atas masukannya yang sangat berharga.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
berbentuk ulir


Explanation:
Kabel Stator Prapenyekatan Berbentuk Ulir

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ivo abdman: saya temukan juga form dikamus teknik bisa bermakna profil, atau dikamus merriam webster profil ulir
14 hrs