KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Electronics / Elect Eng

convenience receptacles

Indonesian translation: stopkontak listrik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convenience receptacles
Indonesian translation:stopkontak listrik
Entered by: Ade Indarta

08:32 Mar 14, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: convenience receptacles
Protect the power cord from being walked on or pinched particularly at plugs, *convenience receptacles*,
and the point where they exit from the apparatus.
Ade Indarta
Indonesia
stop kontak listrik
Explanation:
receptacles -
N. Amer. an electrical socket.
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Matur nuwun all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stopkontak perkakas listrik
Hipyan Nopri
5stop kontak yang sesuai
M. Laut
3 +1soket pemudah
Erich Ekoputra
3stop kontak listrik
Hikmat


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stop kontak listrik


Explanation:
receptacles -
N. Amer. an electrical socket.


Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Matur nuwun all

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soket pemudah


Explanation:
Oxford: receptacle: N. Amer. an electrical socket.

And "soket" has already been in KBBI ...

Pemudah = membuat mudah (diraih, dicapai)

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan
41 mins
  -> Well, thanks Harry!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stop kontak yang sesuai


Explanation:
receptacles = stop kontak > dari Kamus Elektronika - Wasito S.
convenience = mudah / sesuai

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 55

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stopkontak perkakas listrik


Explanation:
convenience = appliance, a device or control that is very useful for a particular job = perkakas listrik (karena biasanya yg dimaksud biasanya memang perkakas listrik)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-14 12:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

receptacle memang bisa berarti bak penampung dan bisa stopkontak


    Reference: http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 67