ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Electronics / Elect Eng

power supply

Indonesian translation: catu daya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power supply
Indonesian translation:catu daya
Entered by: ivo abdman

16:36 Aug 13, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Power Generation
English term or phrase: power supply
mohon dibantu padanan yang paling pas, netral, kalau bisa yang umum dalam dunia kelistrikan.
ivo abdman
Indonesia
catu daya
Explanation:
<>
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks, berarti kita dari zaman yang sama :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8catu daya
Hikmat Gumilar
5Pemasok tenaga listrik
Vincentius Mariatmo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
catu daya


Explanation:
<>

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks, berarti kita dari zaman yang sama :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurkhamid Nurkhamid: Catu daya (pencatu daya) sudah umum di dunia kelistrikan. Ada istilah lain di vademekum wasito, tapi tidak populer dan saya lupa.
50 mins

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 hr

agree  Erich Ekoputra
2 hrs

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio2.
8 hrs

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Kayanya catu daya sudah baku
9 hrs

agree  M. Laut
11 hrs

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 day10 hrs

agree  Alex ST
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pemasok tenaga listrik


Language variant: Pemasok daya listrik

Explanation:
Rasanya cukup netral, CMIIW

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-13 16:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dalam istilah kelistrikan, kadang bisa diterjemahkan juga menjadi "catu daya"... tapi mungkin orang awam kurang ngerti -> misalnya saya :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-13 16:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fungsi Power Supply adalah untuk pemasok tenaga listrik yang sudah diregulasi (diubah tegangannya).

Vincentius Mariatmo
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 15