KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Energy / Power Generation

the acreage

Indonesian translation: kawasan/wilayah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the acreage
Indonesian translation:kawasan/wilayah
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

17:24 Aug 12, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: the acreage
The bureaucracy’s failure to bring about an increase in exploration was brought to a head earlier this year by delays over the development of Cepu, a major resource that is estimated to hold some 600 million barrels of oil and 1.7 trillion cubic feet of gas. Although Pertamina had reluctantly agreed with a government directive to develop THE ACREAGE jointly with ExxonMobil, activity had been suspended due to an unresolved dispute over which company would be the operator.
xxxmockingbird
kawasan/wilayah
Explanation:
Saya tidak tahu mengapa "acreage" dipakai dalam kalimat ini. Definisinya acreage = luas dalam satuan acre. Melihat konteksnya "kawasan" lebih tepat daripada "luasan"
Kawasan sendiri saya rasa lebih cocok daripada wilayah.
Selected response from:

Zein Isa
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blok
Harry Hermawan
5penggarapan pengelolaan eksplorasi dan produksi minyak
Hikmat
4 +1kawasan/wilayah
Zein Isa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kawasan/wilayah


Explanation:
Saya tidak tahu mengapa "acreage" dipakai dalam kalimat ini. Definisinya acreage = luas dalam satuan acre. Melihat konteksnya "kawasan" lebih tepat daripada "luasan"
Kawasan sendiri saya rasa lebih cocok daripada wilayah.

Zein Isa
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Tambah 'dikit: wilayah garapan. Lebih pilih wilayah, sebab "kawasan garapan" seperti puisi (an - an) ;P
10 hrs

neutral  Harry Hermawan: (block) acreage
1 day6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penggarapan pengelolaan eksplorasi dan produksi minyak


Explanation:
Melihat konteksnya:
...mengembangkan penggarapan pengelolaan eksplorasi dan produksi minyak bersama-sama dengan Exxon, .....

ACREAGE: Land or offshore area leased or licensed for oil and gas exploration and production.


    Reference: http://www.kerr-mcgee.com/media/med_glossary.htm
Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blok


Explanation:
Kalo kaitannya dengan minyak mungkin blok bisa digunakan, Blok Cepu, Blok Natuna dll

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-08-14 00:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blok diukur berdasarkan "acres", jadi /(block) acreage/ jadi blok sudah mencukupi tanpa 'acreage'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-08-14 00:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Block
An acreage sub-division measuring approximately 10 x 20 kms, forming part of a quadrant. e.g. Block 9/13 is the 13th block in Quadrant 9.
http://oil-gas.state.co.us/COGIS_Help/glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-08-14 00:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Block
A North Sea acreage sub-division measuring approximately 10 x 20 kms, forming part of a quadrant. e.g. Block 9/13 is the 13th block in Quadrant 9.
http://www.oilandgas.org.uk/ukooa/glossary.htm


Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32