KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Energy / Power Generation

switch grass

Indonesian translation: switch grass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switch grass
Indonesian translation:switch grass
Entered by: Hipyan Nopri

03:13 Oct 31, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / general
English term or phrase: switch grass
Given the limited potential of corn ethanol, the use of energy crops, such as switch grass, for ethanol production has the benefit of avoiding the consumption of food crops for industrial purposes, and thus lessening the problem of the competition for land.

Thanks
xxxmockingbird
switch grass
Explanation:
Karena ini adalah spesies rumput yang tidak terdapat di negara kita, tidak ada padanan langsung Indonesianya. Karena itu, tetap gunakan istilah aslinya.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all for contributing
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5switch grass
Hipyan Nopri
4mengubah memakai rumput
M. Laut
1tanaman tebu
Hikmat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tanaman tebu


Explanation:
sering dipakai untuk menghasilkan etanol

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mengubah memakai rumput


Explanation:
seperti dengan mengubah memakai rumput untuk produksi etanol

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
switch grass


Explanation:
Karena ini adalah spesies rumput yang tidak terdapat di negara kita, tidak ada padanan langsung Indonesianya. Karena itu, tetap gunakan istilah aslinya.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks all for contributing

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Paling banter menjadi: rumput *switch* (yang dibatasi asterisk dimiringkan).
27 mins
  -> Terima kasih Erich.

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Setuju utk tidak diterjemahkan karena jenis tumbuhan ini memang tidak ada di Indonesia
11 hrs
  -> Terima kasih Eddie.

agree  Harry Hermawan: :)
12 hrs
  -> Terima kasih Harry.

agree  Dita Wibisono: kalau mau ditambah keterangan/cat kaki, ini rumput yang satu keluarga dgn rumput gajah, rumput bambu etc.
20 hrs
  -> Terima kasih Dita.

agree  Kardi Kho
7 days
  -> Terima kasih Kardi.