KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Energy / Power Generation

lower net well-to-wheels GHG emissions

Indonesian translation: emisi bersih gas rumah kaca mulai dari sumur minyak sampai kendaraan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:net well-to-wheels GHG emissions
Indonesian translation:emisi bersih gas rumah kaca mulai dari sumur minyak sampai kendaraan
Entered by: Hipyan Nopri

03:27 Oct 31, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / general
English term or phrase: lower net well-to-wheels GHG emissions
Advanced technologies for producing biofuels can substansially expand the supply of biomass available for conversion to biofuels, lower net well-to-wheels GHG emissions and help reduce the potential for food/fuel conflicts.

Thanks
xxxmockingbird
mengurangi emisi bersih gas rumah kaca mulai dari sumur minyak sampai kendaraan
Explanation:
'lower' = 'mengurangi'
'net' = 'bersih'
'ghg' (greenhouse gases) = 'gas rumah kaca'
'well-to-wheels' = 'sumur minyak sampai kendaraan.'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-31 03:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ini referensinya:
http://www.worldenergy.org/wec-geis/global/downloads/NZConf/...
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all for contributing
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mengurangi emisi bersih gas rumah kaca mulai dari sumur minyak sampai kendaraan
Hipyan Nopri
4berkurangnya keseluruhan jumlah gas emisi dari efek rumah kaca yang tercipta di hulu sampai ke hilir
Hikmat
3...dapat menurunkan jumlah emisi gas-rumah-kaca (dengan analisis well-to-wheels),
Harry Hermawan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lower net well-to-wheels ghg emissions
mengurangi emisi bersih gas rumah kaca mulai dari sumur minyak sampai kendaraan


Explanation:
'lower' = 'mengurangi'
'net' = 'bersih'
'ghg' (greenhouse gases) = 'gas rumah kaca'
'well-to-wheels' = 'sumur minyak sampai kendaraan.'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-31 03:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ini referensinya:
http://www.worldenergy.org/wec-geis/global/downloads/NZConf/...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks all for contributing

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Laut
15 mins
  -> Terima kasih pak Laut.

agree  Erich Ekoputra: IMHO, masukan untuk mempersingkat: mengurangi kadar emisi bersih hingga-kendaraan GRK. (see my notes to asker)
42 mins
  -> Terima kasih Erich.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower net well-to-wheels ghg emissions
berkurangnya keseluruhan jumlah gas emisi dari efek rumah kaca yang tercipta di hulu sampai ke hilir


Explanation:
simpler

net = overall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-31 06:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

di seharusnya 'dr' - dari gak cukup...sori menyori

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lower net well-to-wheels ghg emissions
...dapat menurunkan jumlah emisi gas-rumah-kaca (dengan analisis well-to-wheels),


Explanation:
...dapat menurunkan jumlah emisi gas-rumah-kaca (dengan analisis well-to-wheels),

Well-to-Wheels – A method of measuring GHG emissions that includes both emissions resulting from the extraction, production, and distribution of transport fuels (referred to as Well-to-Tank, or WTT) and emissions resulting from the use of the fuel by the vehicle (referred to as Tank-to-Wheels, or TTW.)

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:09EaYDHQ6yYJ:www.wbcsd.o...

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32