ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Energy / Power Generation

IPP

Indonesian translation: (PLS) perusahaan listrik swasta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IPP
Indonesian translation:(PLS) perusahaan listrik swasta
Entered by: Hikmat Gumilar

06:01 Jun 17, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: IPP
XXXX has a wide line-up from small to large capacity fossil power plants, which can apply to all utilities and IPPs.
Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
perusahaan listrik swasta
Explanation:
as opposed to Perusahaan Listrik Negara (PLN vs PLS)

IMO
Selected response from:

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all...
Terima kasih semuanya...
Nuhun ka sadayana...
Matur nuwun ke sedoyo...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4perusahaan listrik swasta
Indra Sofyar
5independent power producers
Hipyan Nopri
4 +1produsen/kontraktor listrik swasta
Regi2006


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ipp
produsen/kontraktor listrik swasta


Explanation:
IPP = Independent Power Producers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-17 06:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

”Utang yang diwarisi lebih banyak kewajiban membeli listrik dari produsen listrik swasta atau IPP (Independent Power Producers). Itulah yang paling berat. ...
www.sinarharapan.co.id/ceo/2005/0523/ceo1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-17 06:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Itu di luar yang akan dibangun oleh kontraktor listrik swasta (independent power producer/IPP). "Pembangkit yang akan dibangun, yakni 6 x 600 MW dan 11 x ...
www.disperindag-jabar.go.id/cetak.php?id=1229

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
2 days56 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ipp
independent power producers


Explanation:
IPP = Independent Power Producers = perusahaan produsen listrik independen

Berikut kutipan & referensinya:
IPP or Independent Power Producers are companies which develop and operate power plants and who sell the power output to various companies such as BC Hydro, customers on the Stepped Rate or TOU rate and Power Marketers



    Reference: http://www.bchydro.com/info/epi/epi21756.html
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 60

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ipp
perusahaan listrik swasta


Explanation:
as opposed to Perusahaan Listrik Negara (PLN vs PLS)

IMO

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks all...
Terima kasih semuanya...
Nuhun ka sadayana...
Matur nuwun ke sedoyo...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Setuju sekali, Indra. Lebih meng-Indonesia & penjelasannya tepat sekali. Indak sio-sio.:)
15 mins
  -> tarimo kasiah udo !

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Hadi!

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
9 hrs
  -> Matur sewu nuwun mas !

agree  Dewinta Maharani
17 hrs
  -> Makasih dew!