ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Engineering: Industrial

root cause analysis

Indonesian translation: analisis akar masalah

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:root cause analysis
Indonesian translation:analisis akar masalah

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
08:56 Nov 20, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Additional field(s): Management, Manufacturing
English term or phrase: root cause analysis
Definition from Lean Affiliates:
A process improvement and error or defect prevention tool that examines the individual processes within a system, identifies the control or decision points, and uses a series of why? questions to determine the reasons for variations in the process paths.

Example sentence(s):
  • In normal chaotic organizational environments it is often quite difficult to find candidates for root cause analysis because the situations which repeat are either distributed over time so one doesn't realize they are actually recurring, or the situation happens to different people so there isn't an awareness of the recurring nature of the situation. systems-thinking.org
  • On receipt of initial notification, the department will provide the hospital with a sentinel event reference number to be indicated on the root cause analysis, risk reduction action plan summary and other correspondence about the episode. Victorian State Government - Health
  • Root cause analysis (RCA) is a methodology for finding and correcting the most important reasons for performance problems. It differs from troubleshooting and problem-solving in that these disciplines typically seek solutions to specific difficulties, whereas RCA is directed at underlying issues. bill-wilson.net
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

analisis akar masalah
Definition:
Teknik analisis yang bertahap dan terfokus untuk menemukan akar masalah suatu problem, dan bukan hanya melihat gejala-gejala dari suatu masalah.
Selected response from:

citaku
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2analisis akar masalah
citaku
5analisis akar penyebab
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Translations offered


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
analisis akar masalah


Definition from Presentasi BAN-PT Diknas:
Teknik analisis yang bertahap dan terfokus untuk menemukan akar masalah suatu problem, dan bukan hanya melihat gejala-gejala dari suatu masalah.

Example sentence(s):
  • Saat ini Pendekatan Analisis Akar Masalah banyak di gunakan di lingkungan pelayanan kesehatan / rumah sakit untuk menyelesaikan masalah akibat Kejadian Tidak Diharapkan (KTD) dan Sentinel Event untuk Program Keselamatan Pasien. - Institut Manajemen Resiko Klinis  
  • Metode Analisis Akar Masalah dan Solusi (MAAMS) ini menyajikan suatu cara berpikir yang diperagakan dengan tata-alir (flow chart), disertai dengan beberapa contoh. Penerapan MAAMS membantu penggunanya untuk berpikir induktif maupun deduktif, kualitatif maupun kuantitatif, lebih mendalam dan menyeluruh, serta mempermudah kerjasama inter, multi, atau transdisiplin. - Jurnal Universitas Indonesia  
  • Untuk masalah sosial dan humaniora bisa digunakan metode analisis akar masalah dan solusinya (MAAMS), yang mencari sebab-dari-sebab sekaligus berpikir out of the box. Pengalaman mempraktikkan MAAMS di kelas ilmu sosial dasar sejak pertengahan 1990-an menunjukkan mahasiswa mampu memahami secara metodis bahwa banyak masalah sosial berakar pada korupsi (harta, takhta, cinta asmara, dan gabungannya) dan mengajukan solusi dasarnya. Maraknya korupsi pada bangsa ini merupakan indikasi banyaknya keterbelahan kepribadian. - Pojok Anti Korupsi  

Explanation:
terkadang "analysis" juga diterjemahkan sebagai analisa
citaku
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Herry Satria

Yes  dwiyas
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
analisis akar penyebab


Definition from Wikpedia:
Analisis akar penyebab ialah cara mengatasi masalah yang bertujuan untuk mengenali akar penyebab masalah atau kejadian.

Example sentence(s):
  • Salah satu teknik analisis yang biasa digunakan dalam menganalisa kegagalan suatu sistem adalah analisis akar penyebab (Root Cause Analysis). RCA adalah sebuah metode yang terstruktur yang digunakan untuk menemukan akar penyebab dari masalah kerusakan poros. - LP Universitas Hasanuddin  
  • Peserta mampu melakukan analisis akar penyebab dengan 5 Why's. - ASKEDU  
  • Untuk membedakan antara modus kegagalan (modes of failure), penyebab (cause of failure), dan efek (effect of failure), maka diambil 3 kotak terakhir dari tiap-tiap analisis akar penyebab masalah masing-masing sebagai cause of failure, mode of failure dan effect of failure. - Mercu Buana  

Explanation:
Padanan pada Kateglo juga analisis akar penyebab.

http://www.bahtera.org/kateglo/?&mod=dictionary&action=view&...
Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License