KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Environment & Ecology

clearinghouse

Indonesian translation: pusat informasi


13:51 Apr 8, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: clearinghouse
definisi kamus:
a central agency for the collection, classification, and distribution especially of information broadly : an informal channel for distributing information or assistance

Pusat Informasi Nasional? Badan Pertukaran Informasi?? ada yang lebih baku??

Konteks:
International Council for Local Environmental Initiatives, an international on sustainable development and environmental protection policies, programmes and techniques that are implemented at the local level.

TIA
Hikmat
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:pusat informasi
Explanation:
Biasanya istilah ini memang digunakan di bidang perbankan, yang padanan Indonesianya adalah 'lembaga kliring'.

Dalam konteks bidang lainnya, saya rasa
'clearing house' = 'pusat informasi'

Interpretasi ini didasarkan pada referensi berikut:

1. The Statistical Clearing House (SCH) is the central clearance point for all Australian Commonwealth Government surveys (including those surveys where the Commonwealth Government contributes 50 per cent or more of the funding for the survey) involving 50 or more businesses.
www.regionalpartnerships.gov.au/glossary.aspx

2. The Clearing-House-Mechanism is the central information-, communication- and cooperation-tool of UNCBD (United Nations Convention on Biodiversity). With this Clearing-House-Mechanism the Parties of UNCBD want to promote scientific and technological cooperation between all countries and support the access to information and data in relation with the implementation of this UN-Convention.
www2.gtz.de/desert/english/glossary.htm

3. a central collection place where banks exchange checks or drafts; participants maintain an account against which credits or debits are posted
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Indak sio-sio bang!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pusat informasi
Hipyan Nopri
5simpul informasi
Erich Ekoputra
5pusat kliring
Harry Hermawan
4Badan Sentral Penyelesaian Kliring
M. Laut
3koordinasi pertukaran informasi
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clearing house
pusat informasi


Explanation:
Biasanya istilah ini memang digunakan di bidang perbankan, yang padanan Indonesianya adalah 'lembaga kliring'.

Dalam konteks bidang lainnya, saya rasa
'clearing house' = 'pusat informasi'

Interpretasi ini didasarkan pada referensi berikut:

1. The Statistical Clearing House (SCH) is the central clearance point for all Australian Commonwealth Government surveys (including those surveys where the Commonwealth Government contributes 50 per cent or more of the funding for the survey) involving 50 or more businesses.
www.regionalpartnerships.gov.au/glossary.aspx

2. The Clearing-House-Mechanism is the central information-, communication- and cooperation-tool of UNCBD (United Nations Convention on Biodiversity). With this Clearing-House-Mechanism the Parties of UNCBD want to promote scientific and technological cooperation between all countries and support the access to information and data in relation with the implementation of this UN-Convention.
www2.gtz.de/desert/english/glossary.htm

3. a central collection place where banks exchange checks or drafts; participants maintain an account against which credits or debits are posted
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Indak sio-sio bang!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare
10 hrs
  -> thanks, John. It's been a long time we're not in correspondence.

agree  Kardi Kho
11 hrs
  -> terima kasih, Kardi.

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Tergantung konteksnya sebagaimana sangat jelas diuraikan oleh rekan Hipyan. Saya memang lebih sering menemukan istilah ini di bidang perbankan atau bursa dan menggunakan "lembaga kliring" sbg padanan.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
koordinasi pertukaran informasi


Explanation:
Pusat koordinasi pertukaran informasi atau tempat penampungan dan penyebaran data.

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Badan Sentral Penyelesaian Kliring


Explanation:
<><><><>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-08 17:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salah baca. Saya ganti dibawah:
Badan Pengumpul dan Penyebar Informasi

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pusat kliring


Explanation:



Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simpul informasi


Explanation:
Simpul di sini adalah tempat data masuk dan keluar, penghubung bagi para pemasok maupun konsumen data. Saya memilih simpul daripada pusat, sebab, dalam kesan saya yang subjektif, pusat cenderung salah satu (keluar/masuk), sementara simpul lebih luwes.

Ref:
http://inherent.ugm.ac.id/
K1 diperuntukkan bagi PT yang menjadi simpul informasi; K2 diperuntukkan bagi PT yang menjadi partner informasi ...

http://aman.or.id/ina/bpanduan.htm
... di Jakarta sebagai simpul informasi dan komunikasi di antara anggota AMAN, ...


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8