KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Finance (general)

Appropriation

Indonesian translation: peruntukkan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Appropriation
Indonesian translation:peruntukkan
Entered by: Hikmat

01:35 May 24, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Appropriation
The application of the payment of a sum of money, made by a debtor to his creditor, to one of several debts.
I wonder whether there is an equal term in Bahasa for this...
Hikmat
Indonesia
peruntukkan
Explanation:
Contoh:
appropriation of payment = peruntukan setoran
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank You.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2peruntukkan
M. Laut
4penyisihan
Kardi Kho


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriation
penyisihan


Explanation:
Istilah yang biasa dipakai untuk appropriation adalah penyisihan.
HTH

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appropriation
peruntukkan


Explanation:
Contoh:
appropriation of payment = peruntukan setoran

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank You.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angel3_72
48 mins
  -> Thanks, angel3_72

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: seingat saya appropriation memang berarti peruntukkan
20 hrs
  -> Thanks for marki