KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Finance (general)

to top up their grant

Indonesian translation: menambah hibahnya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to top up their grant
Indonesian translation:menambah hibahnya
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

09:26 Feb 18, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to top up their grant
In The immediate future, ABC will coordinate with XY to top up their grant with our larger grant.

*our refers to ABC :)
xxxmockingbird
menambah hibahnya
Explanation:
To 'top up' means to increase by adding something to a pre-existing quantity - like re-filling a half empty coffee cup, but better because you can keep on topping up, whereas a coffee cup will only hold so much. 'Menambah hibahnya' sounds like the idea but I am not sure whether it conveys the meaning of adding __to__ something like the pre-existing grant already received by XY in the source text.
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2menambah hibahnyaJohn Gare
4memberi dukungannya/bantuannya
M. Laut
3...untuk menambahkan dana mereka...
Harry Hermawan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
menambah hibahnya


Explanation:
To 'top up' means to increase by adding something to a pre-existing quantity - like re-filling a half empty coffee cup, but better because you can keep on topping up, whereas a coffee cup will only hold so much. 'Menambah hibahnya' sounds like the idea but I am not sure whether it conveys the meaning of adding __to__ something like the pre-existing grant already received by XY in the source text.

John Gare
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
1 hr

agree  Kardi Kho
1 day53 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memberi dukungannya/bantuannya


Explanation:
dukungan / bantuan = tidak gratis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-02-19 06:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"memperbanyak dukungannya/ bantuannya.

Gratis kalau ABC adalah pihak pemerintah atau NGO.
Jika ABC adalah perusahaan, pasti cari untung.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...untuk menambahkan dana mereka...


Explanation:
... to top up their grant with our larger grant.

.../untuk menambahkan dana mereka/ dengan dana kita yang lebih besar.

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28