KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Finance (general)

stock

Indonesian translation: saham


12:20 Feb 20, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: stock
I would like to know what does Stock mean in Indonesian Language
Talal
Indonesian translation:saham
Explanation:
depending upon the context/domain, stock have some meanings in Bahasa Indonesia. It can be:
saham / sero (financial)
persediaan (inventory)
ternak (farming)
keturunan (= descendant of an individual)
kaldu (food)


Selected response from:

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3saham
Abdul Karim
5 +1saham atau bekal
Hikmat
5saham atau suplai
Christ Muktijono


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saham atau bekal


Explanation:
depends on the
stock = saham or share
or
stock = supply = bekal

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan: perlu dimasukin ke gloss nih... :)
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
saham


Explanation:
depending upon the context/domain, stock have some meanings in Bahasa Indonesia. It can be:
saham / sero (financial)
persediaan (inventory)
ternak (farming)
keturunan (= descendant of an individual)
kaldu (food)




Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
3 hrs

agree  Harry Hermawan: Lengkap nih kamus berjalan.. :)
10 hrs

agree  dharma negara: stocking = kaos kaki. :-)
4 days

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saham atau suplai


Explanation:
If your sentence inlclude:
Stock market: Pasar saham
Stock Factory: Pabrik pemasok/penyuplai


Christ Muktijono
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese