KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Finance (general)

compensating balance

Indonesian translation: saldo kompensasi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compensating balance
Indonesian translation:saldo kompensasi
Entered by: Harry Hermawan

19:32 Feb 9, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: compensating balance
This responds to a request for an opinion on whether a compensating balance arrangement described in Regional Director Sexton's letter of January 24, 1980 to John J. Early, former Director, Division of Bank Supervision, is in violation of Title VIII of the Financial Institutions Regulatory and Interest Rate Control Act of 1978 ("FIRIRCA") and 18 U.S.C. § 656.
Steve Matsunaga
saldo kompensasi
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2saldo kompensasi
Harry Hermawan
4 +2neraca kompensasi
Abdul Karim
3saldo pengimbang
Zein Isa
3saldo imbalan
Hikmat
1saldo penukar / neraca pengganti
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neraca kompensasi


Explanation:
-

ref.: kamus istilah perbankan BI


Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare: Saldo kompensasi ?
4 hrs

agree  Hipyan Nopri: oke, Dul.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
saldo penukar / neraca pengganti


Explanation:
:P

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 195

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saldo imbalan


Explanation:
a minimum credit balance that a bank may require a borrower to keep on deposit as a condition for granting a loan; a common requirement for establishing a line of credit at a bank; "the compensating balance increases the effective interest rate to the bank since the net amount loaned is reduced but the interest paid is unchanged"

saldo penyeimbang, saldo pengurang

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 60

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saldo kompensasi


Explanation:
HTH

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: ini juga oke, Hars. Sama dengan si Dul.
54 mins

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saldo pengimbang


Explanation:
<>

Zein Isa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian