KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Finance (general)

sister banks

Indonesian translation: bank rekanan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sister banks
Indonesian translation:bank rekanan
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

19:34 Feb 9, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: sister banks
Alternatively, the customer may deposit the funds with the Bank, and direct the Bank to redeposit the funds in its sister banks after some (presumably brief) period. In that event the funds are aggregated with the customer's other deposits at the Bank, and the aggregate is insured to $100,000. 12 U.S.C. § 1821(a); 12 C.F.R. § 330.2(a).
Steve Matsunaga
bank sekutu / rekanan / kerabat / sejawat
Explanation:
:P
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4bank sekutu / rekanan / kerabat / sejawat
Erich Ekoputra
5bak filial
Harry Hermawan
3 +1bank kembaran
Hikmat


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bank sekutu / rekanan / kerabat / sejawat


Explanation:
:P

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare: "bank rekanan" looks good (68 Google hits)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks John for the valuable research. I am shifting approach from full to minimum research, and more inclined to exercising creativity.

agree  Hipyan Nopri: setuju dengan 'bank rekanan.'
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Hipyan...

agree  Nikolas Pangutama: bank rekanan
10 hrs
  -> Thanks pangutama...

agree  Dewinta Maharani: bank rekanan
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Dewinta...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank kembaran


Explanation:
gak ah gak mborong... pd aja :)


Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan
1 hr

neutral  Erich Ekoputra: He.he.he.. Lagi kebalikan nih kita. Strategi CL=1 plus borong-memborong...
2 days3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bak filial


Explanation:
Inget sma filial



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-10 01:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BANK filial of course

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28