ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Finance (general)

Petty Cash

Indonesian translation: kas kecil

19:40 Feb 10, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Petty Cash
Petty Cash requisitions must always be signed by the Fund Holder and approved by the Budget Unit Head or by their previously specified delegates. If the Budget Unit Head is the Fund Holder, Petty Cash requisitions require the approval of the person to whom the Budget Unit Head reports. The General Accounting section of the Accounting Department must be informed in writing of any changes in signatories
Steve Matsunaga
Indonesian translation:kas kecil
Explanation:
cash = kas
petty = kecil

Ref.:
Ismaya, Sujana. 2006. Kamus Akuntansi. Bandung: Pustaka Grafika.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-11 01:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

petty cash = sejumlah uang tunai tertentu yang disisihkan untuk melayani pengeluaran-pengeluaran tertentu yang jumlahnya tidak besar.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8kas kecil
Hipyan Nopri
5 +4uang kas kecil/ringan/mudahRahmat Rahmat, Ph.D.
5kas kecillittle boy
1kas bantu
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
petty cash
uang kas kecil/ringan/mudah


Explanation:
uang kas kecil yang bisa dikeluarkan tanpa peraturan berbelit belit

uang kas tanpa prosedural panjang

Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regi2006: uang kas kecil
23 mins

agree  Zein Isa: yup, kas kecil
1 hr

agree  peiling: kas kecil
4 hrs

agree  Hikmat: Kudoz rules: 3.3 In general, an answerer should submit no more than one answer per question. Occasional exceptions are allowed, but users are not permitted to make a habit of providing multiple answers to single KudoZ questions.
4 hrs

neutral  Harry Hermawan: Kudoz rules: 3.3 In general, an answerer should submit no more than one answer per question. Occasional exceptions are allowed, but users are not permitted to make a habit of providing multiple answers to single KudoZ questions.
2 days6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
petty cash
kas kecil


Explanation:
cash = kas
petty = kecil

Ref.:
Ismaya, Sujana. 2006. Kamus Akuntansi. Bandung: Pustaka Grafika.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-11 01:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

petty cash = sejumlah uang tunai tertentu yang disisihkan untuk melayani pengeluaran-pengeluaran tertentu yang jumlahnya tidak besar.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: bener juga bang hipyan gak pake uang lebih pas...TAMBAHAN: wah belum tentun bang...Superman juga dulu waktu remaja namanya Superboy...siapa tahu .. si Maman aja dulu namanya Ma'boy waktu remaja... :) wakakak...
7 mins
  -> kebetulan, Mat, waktu masih di kampus dulu istilah ini yang dipakai. Kebetulan lagi, sama dengan Ismaya. Mengenai Regi, saya rasa dia perempuan, Mat. Kan ada nama Regina. Kalau laki rasanya tidak ada yg pakai Regi, kalau ada mungkin Regiman.:):):)

agree  M. Laut
1 hr
  -> terima kasih, pak Laut. Ikut Powwow dan Forum Penerjemah Asia, pak? (lihat Non-English Forum-Indonesian).

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Di lingkungan perkantoran dan pembukuan menggunakan istilah kas kecil
9 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, pak Eddie. Mudah2an kita bisa bertemu di Powwow dan Forum Penerjemah Asia di Bogor, pak.

agree  Rayindra
18 hrs
  -> terima kasih, Ray. Mudah2an Ray juga bisa ikut Powwow dan Forum di Bogor.

agree  Nikolas Pangutama
1 day14 hrs
  -> terima kasih, Pang. Ikut Powwow dan Forum juga?

agree  Harry Hermawan: :P...setuju
2 days1 hr
  -> terima kasih, Hars.:)

agree  Dewinta Maharani
2 days12 hrs
  -> terima kasih, Dewi. Ikut Powwow dan Forum ya?

agree  l leonyus: yap, gak diragukan lagi
478 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
petty cash
kas bantu


Explanation:
:P

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 120

1920 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petty cash
kas kecil


Explanation:
the ampunt of casj held in order to finance daily needs.

little boy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Hikmat