KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Finance (general)

corpus

Indonesian translation: dana pokok


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corpus
Indonesian translation:dana pokok
Entered by: Regi2006

22:27 Mar 4, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Finance (general) / general
English term or phrase: corpus
The Govt seems to have bought this argument and handed over a huge sum equivalent to 1.2 million US Dollars to the provincial Panglima Laut set up. This money is used as a *corpus* for an educational scholarship scheme for children of fishermen.

The formula worked out seems to be to use 75% of the annual interest from the *corpus* for distribution of scholarships, 15% for Panglima Laut administration and 10% added back to the *corpus*.
Regi2006
Indonesia
dana pokok
Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jam (2007-03-05 01:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

semacam principal fund... dana abadi mungkin lebih ke endowment...imho
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for contributing!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dana pokok
Hikmat
3 +3dana abadi
Hendarto Setiadi
4 +1modal dasar
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
4badan utama/modal utama
Lenah Susianty


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
badan utama/modal utama


Explanation:
Corpus di sini seperti badan, artinya jadi yang utama. Bisa digunakan isitlah badan utama sekedar untuk me'nyambung'kan ke istilah corpus, atau langsung modal/dasar utama.

Lenah Susianty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dana abadi


Explanation:
corpus = modal/pokok yang tidak diutak-atik, di Indonesia bisa dipadankan dengan "dana abadi"


Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan: dana 'abadi' indeed yang tidak abadi... :)
1 hr
  -> Trims

agree  Hipyan Nopri: istilah ini yang lebih tepat.
2 hrs
  -> Trims. Jadi ke Bogor?

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Jelas kelihatan dari rumusnya (75% u/ beasiswa, 25% "jatah preman"), di mana yang diakai cuma bunganya saja.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dana pokok


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jam (2007-03-05 01:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

semacam principal fund... dana abadi mungkin lebih ke endowment...imho

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for contributing!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
1 hr
  -> thanks kardi, kamana wae?

agree  Hengky Chiok
1 hr

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 days10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modal dasar


Explanation:
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
principal: capital as contrasted with the income derived from it

www.rclaw.com/glossary.htm
The principal or capital of a trust.


Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Bang Ikram.