KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Finance (general)

bounce requirements

Indonesian translation: persyaratan jaminan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bounce requirements
Indonesian translation:persyaratan jaminan
Entered by: Zein Isa

02:16 Aug 12, 2004
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: bounce requirements
Banking term that if a person borrow a certain amout from a bank, he/she has to save about 20% of that sum as time deposit in that bank.
Zein Isa
persyaratan jaminan
Explanation:
Kalau di Indonesia, lebih sering disamakan sebagai 'jaminan', meskipun jaminan itu lebih tepat 'collateral'.
Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ketentuan mengenai cek kosongeldira
4persyaratan jaminan
Rayindra


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persyaratan jaminan


Explanation:
Kalau di Indonesia, lebih sering disamakan sebagai 'jaminan', meskipun jaminan itu lebih tepat 'collateral'.


Rayindra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ketentuan mengenai cek kosong


Explanation:
Bila yang ingin ditanya adalah istilah "bounce requirements", maka maknanya adalah "ketentuan mengenai cek kosong".(bounced checks)

Sekedar latar belakang:
In situations where a person owes money to a creditor, and the creditor is not prepared to accept a personal cheque because he thinks it might bounce, a banker's draft can provide a solution. It is simply a cheque made out to the creditor by the debtor's bank, and in the eyes of the creditor is much more secure.
http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/banker's-draft.htm?ginPtrCode=00000&PopupMode=false&id=117

..too many bounced checks and your bank or credit union can bounce you out. ... Make Debit Cards Not Such a Good Deal Other stories in: Personal Finance More stories ...
www.gfn.com/finance/story.phtml?sid=11211

The Federal Reserve has failed to protect consumers from bank ‘bounce’ loans that force consumers to pay triple-digit interest rates,” “Bank ‘bounce’ loans are payday loans without a contract or cost disclosures.”


eldira
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Zikri
19 hrs