KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Food & Drink

lima beans

Indonesian translation: kacang lima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lima bean
Indonesian translation:kacang lima
Entered by: Kardi Kho

09:51 Feb 14, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: lima beans
Hi all!
Could you please help me with one word. I need to translate the word "lima bean" into Indonesian. Lima beans are broad flat beans simmered gently.
Thank you very much in advance!
Gilmanovich
kacang lima
Explanation:
Sepertinya cukup disebut sebagai kacang lima saja. Kalau kacang merah ternyata satu genus tapi berbeda spesies (Phaseolus vulgaris).
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1kacang lima
Kardi Kho
4kacang kara/kekara
tjana
3kacang mentega
ivo abdman


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kacang lima


Explanation:
Sepertinya cukup disebut sebagai kacang lima saja. Kalau kacang merah ternyata satu genus tapi berbeda spesies (Phaseolus vulgaris).

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hadi.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kacang kara/kekara


Explanation:
from this website under the scientific name Phaseolus lunatus (Lunatus group). but this only refers to the large lima bean aka butter bean in english. if you want the small one, it is under Sieva group and there is no indonesian name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-02-15 12:47:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kehati.or.id/prohati/printer.php?photoid=202


    Reference: http://www.plantnames.unimelb.edu.au/Sorting/Phaseolus.html
tjana
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kacang mentega


Explanation:
other English name : butter beans

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian