KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Food & Drink

trace elements

Indonesian translation: unsur kelumit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trace elements
Indonesian translation:unsur kelumit
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

14:03 Jun 28, 2004
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: trace elements
foodstuff composition: microelements, micronutrients
Ryszard Matuszewski
unsur kelumit
Explanation:
unsur = element
kelumit = "sedikit sekali" which I contend is the closest match to the relevant meaning of trace in this case (a scarcely discernible quantity of something; a very small amount - Macquarie Dictionary)
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unsur kelumitJohn Gare
4elemen kelumiteldira
3 +1unsur perunut/kelumit/jejak
Kardi Kho


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unsur perunut/kelumit/jejak


Explanation:
microelement = mikroelemen
micronutrient = mikronutrien


    Reference: http://www.tempo.co.id/medika/arsip/072002/sek-2.htm
    Reference: http://www.lp.itb.ac.id/product/vol31no1/darmawan/darmawan.h...
Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra: unsur kelumit yang lebih sering dipakai
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elemen kelumit


Explanation:
From www.idd-indonesia.net: Di samping ini faktor elemen kelumit (trace element) mulai dilibatkan dalam etiopatofisiologigoitrogenesis maupun kretin endemik khususnya tipe ...


    www.idd-indonesia.net/index. php?URLSII=JOURNAL&FILES=jurnal21.htm
    Reference: http://www.batan.go.id/p2trr/Fasilitas.htm
eldira
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unsur kelumit


Explanation:
unsur = element
kelumit = "sedikit sekali" which I contend is the closest match to the relevant meaning of trace in this case (a scarcely discernible quantity of something; a very small amount - Macquarie Dictionary)


    Multiple Google hits for "unsur kelumit" (few for perunut/runutan and jejak)
John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Zikri
1 hr

agree  Rayindra
15 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): eldira, John Gare