KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Food & Drink

linseed

Indonesian translation: biji rami


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:linseed
Indonesian translation:biji rami
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

13:06 Jun 29, 2004
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: linseed
also called flax-seed
Ryszard Matuszewski
biji rami
Explanation:
or: linsid
(ref: Kamus Dewan Inggris Melayu)
Selected response from:

Bettina David
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1biji ramiDaisy Subakti
5linseed > linseed
M. Laut
4biji rami
Bettina David


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biji rami


Explanation:
or: linsid
(ref: Kamus Dewan Inggris Melayu)

Bettina David
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biji rami


Explanation:
linseed is indeed translated as biji rami >> linseed oil = minyak biji rami.


Daisy Subakti
Indonesia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
59 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linseed > linseed


Explanation:
For example : linseed oil > minyak linseed
Flax seed > biji rami
(Kamus Istilah Kimia by As'ad Sungguh)

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian