KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

initial teething problem

Indonesian translation: kesulitan awal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:initial teething problem
Indonesian translation:kesulitan awal
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

09:18 Feb 18, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: initial teething problem
The ABC accounting system in the USA has changed in structure through January and although this is not envisaged as a problem in itself, there may be initial teething problems which may consequently effect the provision of financial information to the in-country team.
xxxmockingbird
kesulitan awal
Explanation:
This metaphor in English draws on the experiences shared by all people caring for young infants as the latter react to the discomfort of the first teeth breaking through the gums - and become challenging to manage, presenting new problems. Hence the use of the term to describe problems faced in the start-up phase of a new project. 90 or so Google hits seem to indicate that 'kesulitan awal' is in common use to refer to these problems in Indonesian (and Malay).
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rintangan pertama
Harry Hermawan
3 +2kesulitan awalJohn Gare


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kesulitan awal


Explanation:
This metaphor in English draws on the experiences shared by all people caring for young infants as the latter react to the discomfort of the first teeth breaking through the gums - and become challenging to manage, presenting new problems. Hence the use of the term to describe problems faced in the start-up phase of a new project. 90 or so Google hits seem to indicate that 'kesulitan awal' is in common use to refer to these problems in Indonesian (and Malay).

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: sejumlah kendala awal
1 day1 hr
  -> Tks Kardi. Boleh pilih, ya: rintangan, kendala, kesulitan ...

agree  Harry Hermawan: John kenapa pasang confidence 3 bukan 5?
1 day1 hr
  -> Tks Harry. Sebagai bukan penutur asli saya jarang berani pasang 5

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rintangan pertama


Explanation:
Karena john bilang ini adalah metafora ada baiknya diindonesiakan metaforanya dan problem biasanya rintangan. Tapi jawaban john logis. Saya hanya mengemukakan alternatif.

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 40