KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

released

Indonesian translation: disahkan (untuk pembayaran)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:released
Indonesian translation:disahkan (untuk pembayaran)
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

13:30 Feb 19, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: released
The figures below do not adequately reflect the various stages that each contract must undergo before being uploaded onto the system and eventually released for payment.
xxxmockingbird
disahkan (untuk pembayaran)
Explanation:
The meaning of the English is not too clear. It is more often an 'invoice' (tagihan) that is released for payment, rather than a 'contract'. So I offer, with only medium confidence, yet another alternative translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-02-20 00:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context is made clearer by the asker note received just now:
"1656 (38%) have had their
contracts approved and first payments released".
Having seen this, I would upgrade my confidence level to 4.
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dibayarkan/diberikan
Abdul Mukhid
4ditindaklanjuti
M. Laut
3 +1disahkan (untuk pembayaran)John Gare
4kemudian setuju dibayarkan
Hikmat
3dikeluarkan
Harry Hermawan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ditindaklanjuti


Explanation:
....yang pada akhirnya ditindaklanjuti untuk dibayarkan.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kemudian setuju dibayarkan


Explanation:
another option

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 232

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disahkan (untuk pembayaran)


Explanation:
The meaning of the English is not too clear. It is more often an 'invoice' (tagihan) that is released for payment, rather than a 'contract'. So I offer, with only medium confidence, yet another alternative translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-02-20 00:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context is made clearer by the asker note received just now:
"1656 (38%) have had their
contracts approved and first payments released".
Having seen this, I would upgrade my confidence level to 4.

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: saya pendapat Pak John Gare paling tepat apalagi Anda kan native speaker
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dibayarkan/diberikan


Explanation:
Another alternative

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 60

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dikeluarkan


Explanation:
Saya mendasarkannya seperti in-out kertas kerja pada meja kerja. Mengingat ini organisasi maka ada surat2 (invoices, payments, outstandings etc) yang keluar dan tentu masuk jadi, released yang /dikeluarkan/

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 40