KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dragged their feet on the full set of measures

Indonesian translation: sengaja berlambat-lambat dalam menyusun langkah-langkah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dragged their feet on the full set of measures
Indonesian translation:sengaja berlambat-lambat dalam menyusun langkah-langkah
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

17:21 Aug 12, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: dragged their feet on the full set of measures
On the bureaucratic front, many of the problems can be traced to the passage of the 2001 Petroleum Law
(Law 22/2001), which as written, stripped Pertamina of its dominant position and created two new regulatory
bodies: BP MIGAS (responsible for regulating the upstream and managing the oil and gas contractors) and
BHP MIGAS (responsible for managing the downstream). Both Pertamina and its supporters in parliament have
dragged their feet on the full set of measures that were required to implement the legislation. Other problems
resulted from the decision to put the regulatory agencies under the mandate of the President rather than the
Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources
xxxmockingbird
sengaja berlambat-lambat dalam menyusun langkah-langkah
Explanation:
drag one's feet:to fail to act with the necessary promptness or vigor : be deliberately slow, dilatory, or ineffective in action : do less than required or expected
Selected response from:

Zein Isa
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sengaja berlambat-lambat dalam menyusun langkah-langkah
Zein Isa
5bekerja amat lamban dalam menentukan ketetapan menyeluruh
Hikmat
5berpijak pada aturan birokrasi
Harry Hermawan
3tersendat-sendat dalam melakukan berbagai tindakan
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sengaja berlambat-lambat dalam menyusun langkah-langkah


Explanation:
drag one's feet:to fail to act with the necessary promptness or vigor : be deliberately slow, dilatory, or ineffective in action : do less than required or expected

Zein Isa
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  femmy
9 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Saran: sengaja berlambat-lambat dalam melangkah penuh seperti yang dibutuhkan untuk menerapkan UU. "melangkah penuh" bisa lebih pas dengan "full set of measures")
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
berpijak pada aturan birokrasi


Explanation:
kalo mengingat /set of measures/ dalam pemerintahan mungkin aturan birokrasi bisa dipakai.

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 40

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bekerja amat lamban dalam menentukan ketetapan menyeluruh


Explanation:
drag your feet (idioms) :
work too slow, prevent progress

Baik Pertamina dan para pendukungnya di DPR bekerja amat lamban dalam menentukan ketetapan menyeluruh untuk menetapkan peraturan perundang-undangan yang diperlukan.

Dalam konteks politik seperti ini bahasa MENGHAMBAT yang terlalu direct mungkin agak dicegah dalam bahasa pers walau pun bisa diterjemahkan:

Baik Pertamina dan para pendukungnya di DPR menghambat penentuan ketetapan menyeluruh untuk menetapkan peraturan perundang-undangan yang diperlukan.



Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 232

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tersendat-sendat dalam melakukan berbagai tindakan


Explanation:
kaki yang terseret bisa berarti tersendat-sendat

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44