KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

undercut the sense of urgency that had been building

Indonesian translation: mengikis tekanan yang semakin mendesak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undercut the sense of urgency that had been building
Indonesian translation:mengikis tekanan yang semakin mendesak
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

17:28 Aug 12, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: undercut the sense of urgency that had been building
The government’s decision to cut fuel subsidies twice during 2005 improved Indonesia’s budgetary strength and undercut the sense of urgency that had been building before these actions were taken.
xxxmockingbird
mengikis tekanan yang semakin mendesak
Explanation:
Undercut:
to undermine or destroy the force, value, or effectiveness of <inflation undercuts consumer buying power>
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1menghapuskan tekanan yang semakin meningkat
Zein Isa
4mengurangi tekanan yang terus meningkat
Kardi Kho
4menghilangkan perasaan terdesak yang telah tumbuh
Erich Ekoputra
3mengurangi rasa kemendesakan yang telah terbentuk
Ikram Mahyuddin
3mengikis tekanan yang semakin mendesak
Hikmat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menghapuskan tekanan yang semakin meningkat


Explanation:
undercut - secara harfiah bisa "menebang"
sense of urgency - secara harfiah "perasaan harus melakukan sesuatu dengan cepat karena desakan waktu" -> saya artikan sebagai "tekanan"

Zein Isa
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan: atau menghilangkan juga bisa sepertinya
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mengikis tekanan yang semakin mendesak


Explanation:
Undercut:
to undermine or destroy the force, value, or effectiveness of <inflation undercuts consumer buying power>

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menghilangkan perasaan terdesak yang telah tumbuh


Explanation:
... menghilangkan perasaan terdesak yang telah tumbuh sebelum tindakan2 ini diambil.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 137

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mengurangi tekanan yang terus meningkat


Explanation:
Setuju dengan Ziwwen, hanya saja saya pikir undercut lebih tepat diterjemahkan sebagai mengurangi, bukan menghilangkan.

...mengurangi tekanan yang terus meningkat...

HTH

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 275

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mengurangi rasa kemendesakan yang telah terbentuk


Explanation:
mengurangi bukan menghilangkan

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44