KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

attorney general's practice of second guessing

Indonesian translation: pola kebiasaan AG mempertanyakan kembali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attorney general's practice of second guessing
Indonesian translation:pola kebiasaan AG mempertanyakan kembali
Entered by: xxxtjmh

04:09 Aug 13, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: attorney general's practice of second guessing
From an industry standpoint, the unwillingness of the bureaucracy to make decisions—even when mandates
are clear—has been another source of frustration. This problem has been blamed in part on something called
the Round House Effect (the bureaucracy’s response to the Attorney General’s practice of second guessing
policy decisions by investigating the content of those decisions rather their legal propriety).
xxxtjmh
pola kebiasaan AG mempertanyakan kembali
Explanation:
From an industry standpoint, the unwillingness of the bureaucracy to make decisions—even when mandates are clear—has been another source of frustration. This problem has been blamed in part on something called the Round House Effect (the bureaucracy’s response to the Attorney General’s practice of second guessing policy decisions by investigating the content of those decisions rather their legal propriety).

attorney general's practice of second guessing=
pola kebiasaan Kejaksaan Agung mempertanyakan kembali



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-13 07:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kejaksaan Agung (AG)
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pola kebiasaan AG mempertanyakan kembali
Harry Hermawan
4praktik "balik bertanya" Kejaksaan Agung
Erich Ekoputra
3kebiasaan Jaksa Agung yang suka menebak-nebak
Hikmat


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kebiasaan Jaksa Agung yang suka menebak-nebak


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 232

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praktik "balik bertanya" Kejaksaan Agung


Explanation:
... yang disebut Efek Gedung Bundar (tanggapan birokrasi terhadap praktik "balik bertanya" Kejaksaan Agung terhadap keputusan kebijakan, yakni menyelidiki isi keputusan, bukannya sifat keabsahannya).

Catatan: Gedung Bundar adalah salah satu gedung di kompleks Kejaksaan Agung RI di Blok M, Jakarta.

Dianjurkan memakai tanda kutip --> "balik bertanya" sebab belum jadi padanan resmi "second guessing".

Intinya adalah orang-orang industri jengkel dengan cara Kejaksaan Agung menangani masalah keabsahan suatu keputusan di mana yang dilakukannya adalah memeriksa ISI keputusan, bukan KEABSAHAN-nya. Dalam hal ini, bisa terjadi keputusan itu sah karena ISInya sejalan dengan aturan lain, padahal tidak ada hak atau landasan hukum bagi pembuatnya (dalam hal ini birokrasi/pemerintah) mengambil keputusan itu.

Ref:
http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/7/messages/20.html
"Second guessing yourself"? Can anyone explain this phrase to me.
Person A makes a decision. Person B questions the wisdom of that decision. If you are "second guessing" yourself, you are questioning a decision you've made.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 137

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pola kebiasaan AG mempertanyakan kembali


Explanation:
From an industry standpoint, the unwillingness of the bureaucracy to make decisions—even when mandates are clear—has been another source of frustration. This problem has been blamed in part on something called the Round House Effect (the bureaucracy’s response to the Attorney General’s practice of second guessing policy decisions by investigating the content of those decisions rather their legal propriety).

attorney general's practice of second guessing=
pola kebiasaan Kejaksaan Agung mempertanyakan kembali



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-13 07:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kejaksaan Agung (AG)


Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  femmy
19 hrs
  -> :)