KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

nothing less than sweeping

Indonesian translation: tak kurang daripada sapu bersih


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nothing less than sweeping
Indonesian translation:tak kurang daripada sapu bersih
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

04:53 Aug 13, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: nothing less than sweeping
The decision was eventually carried out on July 12 of this year and the result was nothing less than sweeping.
Nine of the top seven officials in the company were replaced, including its President and CEO.
xxxtjmh
tak kurang daripada sapu bersih
Explanation:
...dan hasilnya tak kurang daripada sapu bersih.

Ini terjemahan harfiah. Sapu bersih = penggantian besar2an (khususnya pucuk pimpinan).

Pilihan: tak lain dari sapu bersih, tak lain dari babat habis (yang terakhir ini agak kasar).
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tak kurang daripada sapu bersih
Erich Ekoputra
5tiada lain aktivitas pembersihan
Harry Hermawan
4 +1berdampak luas
femmy
4pencopotan besar-besaran
Hikmat
4sama sekali tidak ada.
M. Laut


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sama sekali tidak ada.


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 67

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
berdampak luas


Explanation:
sweeping = extensive (Merriem-Webster)

femmy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: ...benar-benar berdampak luas.
21 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pencopotan besar-besaran


Explanation:
kalo liat konteks berikutnya di bawah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-13 05:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or penggantian besar-besaran

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 232

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tak kurang daripada sapu bersih


Explanation:
...dan hasilnya tak kurang daripada sapu bersih.

Ini terjemahan harfiah. Sapu bersih = penggantian besar2an (khususnya pucuk pimpinan).

Pilihan: tak lain dari sapu bersih, tak lain dari babat habis (yang terakhir ini agak kasar).

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: setuju, rasanya versi inilah yang paling akurat dan enak dibaca
1 day21 hrs
  -> Terimakasih Mas Ikramullah...

agree  Hikmat
595 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiada lain aktivitas pembersihan


Explanation:
The decision was eventually carried out on July 12 of this year and the result was nothing less than sweeping.

Keputusan akhirnya dilaksanakan pada...dan hasilnya adalah tiada lain aktivitas pembersihan (para pejabat lama).

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 40