ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

burgundy

Indonesian translation: merah burgundi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burgundy
Indonesian translation:merah burgundi
Entered by: Hikmat

09:39 Nov 16, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: burgundy
merah bata?
Hikmat
Indonesia
merah burgundy
Explanation:
Warna merah yang dihasilkan dari anggur di daerah Burgundy, Perancis Timur. Warna merahnya khas Burgundy.
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
terima kasih untuk semuanya.
saya pakai merah burgundi dengan y diganti i untuk mengindonesiakannya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5merah burgundy
M. Laut
3 +1merah anggur
Hadiyono Jaqin
1merah hati
Eddie R. Notowidigdo


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merah anggur


Explanation:
a dark purplish red to blackish red


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-11-16 10:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bisa juga merah maroon

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christianna Braithwaite
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
merah hati


Explanation:
kayanya aku sering dengar istilah merah hati, tapi kadang orang juga bilang merah marun

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merah burgundy


Explanation:
Warna merah yang dihasilkan dari anggur di daerah Burgundy, Perancis Timur. Warna merahnya khas Burgundy.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
terima kasih untuk semuanya.
saya pakai merah burgundi dengan y diganti i untuk mengindonesiakannya.