KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I need help

Indonesian translation: Saya perlu bantuan.


21:54 May 23, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I need help
i need the translation for a school project
Matt Tannler
Indonesian translation:Saya perlu bantuan.
Explanation:
I need help can be translated in several ways, such as:

1. Saya perlu bantuan - this is also a polite way to say and quite informal.
2. Saya butuh bantuan. (The word 'butuh' also means need. Polite and quite informal)
3. Saya memerlukan/membutuhkan bantuan.
Notes:
Gramatically, it is the correct translation. The root word 'perlu' and 'butuh' are given a prefix 'me'(became 'mem' if the word begins with a consonant, and a sufix 'an' which indicate an active sentence.


Selected response from:

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Saya perlu bantuan.Daisy Subakti
5Mohon bantuan
Abdul Mukhid
5Saya mohon bantuanaqin
4Tolonglah saya sebentar.
Mark Oliver
4Saya minta tolong.PDelima
4Saya perlu pertolongan.
Arika


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tolonglah saya sebentar.


Explanation:
This is a polite way to say it, "Please help me a second."

A more literal translation would be

"Saya perlu bantuan," which means literally "I need help."

Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Saya perlu bantuan.


Explanation:
I need help can be translated in several ways, such as:

1. Saya perlu bantuan - this is also a polite way to say and quite informal.
2. Saya butuh bantuan. (The word 'butuh' also means need. Polite and quite informal)
3. Saya memerlukan/membutuhkan bantuan.
Notes:
Gramatically, it is the correct translation. The root word 'perlu' and 'butuh' are given a prefix 'me'(became 'mem' if the word begins with a consonant, and a sufix 'an' which indicate an active sentence.




Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
65 days

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1642 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Saya mohon bantuan


Explanation:
"I need the translation for a school project" can be translated as "Saya memerlukan hasil terjemahan untuk sebuah tugas studi". "Need" has many meanings in Indonesian, such as perlu, mohon, butuh, ingin, it depends on the contextt of the sentence or topics.




aqin
Indonesia

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saya perlu pertolongan.


Explanation:
TTFN

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saya minta tolong.


Explanation:
That's for the informal conversation. You can also: Saya butuh bantuan, saya perlu pertolongan.



PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay

64 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mohon bantuan


Explanation:
It is the most commonly used in formal situation

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 60




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra