KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

foggy and slowed down

Indonesian translation: lamban


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slow
Indonesian translation:lamban
Entered by: Sugeng Hariyanto

00:14 May 30, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: foggy and slowed down
As we shall see, the rhythm of alertness can range from "foggy and slowed down" to "fully alert," depending on such factors as time od day, ...
Sugeng Hariyanto
samar-samar dan lamban
Explanation:
lamban - tidak cekatan/tangkas
dari lamban ke tangkas, is that acceptable?
Selected response from:

PDelima
Grading comment
Terima Kasih, Prisca. Sudah lama kita tidak saling bertukar informasi, ya :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Samar-samar dan masih lambat.....Louis SOETEDJA
4samar-samar dan lambanPDelima
4bingung dan tidak tajam akalnya
Mark Oliver
3berkunang-kunang dan loyo
Kardi Kho


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
berkunang-kunang dan loyo


Explanation:
just guessing. but i think that's the real meaning of the sentence. may be you can find other indonesian words that are more appropriate.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 275

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bingung dan tidak tajam akalnya


Explanation:
I think this covers it: foggy is often used metaphorically in English to describe either a sense of confusion or languor, while "slowed down" can mean much the same thing.

Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Samar-samar dan masih lambat.....


Explanation:
Kelihatan kalimat ini menekatkan pada kewaspadaan seseorang yang mungkin berkisar dari keadaan 'samar-samar atau setengah sadar' hingga berkonsentrasi secara penuh/segar bugar (fully alert).
Kalau baru bangun di pagi hari seringkali konsentrasi masih ngelantur, kadang2 diajak bicara masih tidak mengerti dikarenakan belum bangun 100%. Coba setelah disiram air dingin... pasti ALERT deh....

Louis SOETEDJA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samar-samar dan lamban


Explanation:
lamban - tidak cekatan/tangkas
dari lamban ke tangkas, is that acceptable?

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Terima Kasih, Prisca. Sudah lama kita tidak saling bertukar informasi, ya :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra