KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Eastern Europe/Central Europe

Indonesian translation: Eropa Timur/Eropa Tengah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eastern Europe/Central Europe
Indonesian translation:Eropa Timur/Eropa Tengah
Entered by: muloti

09:14 Jan 18, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General terms
English term or phrase: Eastern Europe/Central Europe
One translator translated both as 'Eropa Timur' and he is not responding. My client is going nuts.
Can someone please help asap?
Thanks.
muloti
United Kingdom
eropa timur/eropa tengah
Explanation:
central europe = eropa tengah
eastern europe = eropa timur
Selected response from:

Eka Budiarti
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Eropa Timur / Eropa Tengah
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
5 +4Eropa Timur/Europa Tengah
Arika
5 +4eropa timur/eropa tengah
Eka Budiarti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eastern europe/central europe
eropa timur/eropa tengah


Explanation:
central europe = eropa tengah
eastern europe = eropa timur

Eka Budiarti
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamad Rudi Atmoko: I think your explanation is very helpful to the asker.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Pak.:)

neutral  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: I would have agreed if you had capitalized the words.
7 hrs

agree  ivo abdman
8 hrs

agree  Harry Hermawan
12 hrs

agree  Rani Eka
2 days2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eastern europe/central europe
Eropa Timur/Europa Tengah


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-18 09:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eropa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-18 09:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sangking going nuts di sini juga, sorry typo. Should be Eropa.

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamad Rudi Atmoko: Let's support Ms. Eka with her cool explanation, ok :)
4 mins

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Setuju dgn ejaan Eropa
7 hrs

agree  ivo abdman
7 hrs

agree  Harry Hermawan
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
eastern europe/central europe
Eropa Timur / Eropa Tengah


Explanation:
as is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-01-18 22:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I think our colleagues are right, they should be capitalized.

Central Europe = Eropa Tengah
Eastern Europe = Eropa Timur

Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hendarto Setiadi: _E_ropa not _e_ropa
12 mins
  -> yes, you are right. Thanks!

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
7 hrs
  -> Thanks pak Eddie!

agree  ivo abdman: lumayan panen brownies
8 hrs
  -> hehhehe.....thanks mas Ivo!

agree  Harry Hermawan
12 hrs
  -> Thanks mas Harry!

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: kenapa tidak setuju?
22 hrs
  -> jadi ya setuju saja ya....:) Thanks mas Ikram!

agree  Dewinta Maharani
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks Dewinta!

agree  Christrin Lagunsad: Setuju! Thanks!
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thabks Christin!