KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to build resilience

Indonesian translation: membangun ketahanan


05:55 Mar 14, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to build resilience
The aim of the DRR programme is to build resilience within communities against disaster impacts through an integrated approach of community based disaster preparedness, disaster mitigation and disaster response mechanisms.
Regi2006
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:membangun ketahanan
Explanation:
atau mengembangkan ketahanan
Selected response from:

Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6membangun ketahanan
Hendarto Setiadi
5untuk membangun resistensi
Harry Hermawan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
membangun ketahanan


Explanation:
atau mengembangkan ketahanan

Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hengky Chiok
1 min
  -> Trims, Pak Hengky

agree  Erich Ekoputra
10 mins

agree  Kardi Kho
33 mins

agree  Hikmat
1 hr

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio-sio.
1 hr

agree  Suzan Piper: yes
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
untuk membangun resistensi


Explanation:



Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 40




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Kardi Kho, Harry Hermawan