KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Emergency Containers Project

Indonesian translation: proyek kontaiiner darurat


07:05 Mar 14, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Emergency Containers Project
Emergency Containers Project

The Emergency Containers project is being implemented by the XX in collaboration with the YY. The aim is to build capacity of the branch offices in being able to respond to disasters effectively and be in a position to provide immediate relief to affected families during any disaster situation.
Regi2006
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:proyek kontaiiner darurat
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-14 07:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*kontainer*
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proyek kontaiiner darurat
Hengky Chiok
5proyek penanggulangan keadaan darurat
Hipyan Nopri
3 +1proyek peti kemas darurat
Suzan Piper
3proyek penangkal kondisi darurat
Hikmat


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emergency containers project
proyek penangkal kondisi darurat


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-14 07:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- di dalam tanda dalam kurung
- keadaan bisa dipakai selain kondisi

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 232

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emergency containers project
proyek kontaiiner darurat


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-14 07:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*kontainer*

Hengky Chiok
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan: "Proyek Kontainer Darurat"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kardi Kho
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emergency containers project
proyek penanggulangan keadaan darurat


Explanation:
Secara harfiah,

container = pembendung, pencegah, penangkal, dll.

Tapi melihat konteksnya, saya rasa

emergency container project = proyek penanggulangan keadaan darurat

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 184

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency containers project
proyek peti kemas darurat


Explanation:
Saya kurang yakin karena kurang paham konteksnya tetapi saya sempat menonton di televisi baru-baru ini disebut peti kemas kosong ada yang sampai dijadikan akomodasi jadi siapa tahu penggunaannya dalam keadaan darurat ...

Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: Betul. Saya bahkan pernah mengajar bahasa Inggris di dalam peti kemas untuk karyawan pelabuhan peti kemas karena kurangnya ruang kelas :)
1 day21 hrs
  -> wah seru juga ya...