KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hubs

Indonesian translation: pusat kegiatan


08:16 Mar 14, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: hubs
Other agencies that are working on Disaster Management can also be linked to these village information centres of hubs as part of linkage development and XX should take proactive steps to develop these linkages.
Regi2006
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:pusat kegiatan
Explanation:
Dari kamus Peter Salim
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pusat kegiatan
M. Laut
5penghubung
Hipyan Nopri
4poros
Erich Ekoputra
3sentra atau pusat
Kardi Kho


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poros


Explanation:
Lengkapnya: pusat atau poros informasi.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 137

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penghubung


Explanation:
village information centres of hubs pusat2 informasi desa penghubung

Hub is a place of convergence where data arrives from one or more directions and is forwarded out in one or more other directions.
www.ihets.org/progserv/dms/videoconferencing/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-03-14 08:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sori, di antara hubs dan pusat2 seharusnya ada tanda =

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 184

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pusat kegiatan


Explanation:
Dari kamus Peter Salim

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan: hub = A center of activity or interest; a focal point; village information centres of hubs = pusat kegiatan informasi desa. Referensi: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/hub
53 mins

agree  xxxEpu
1 day5 hrs

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centres OR hubs?
sentra atau pusat


Explanation:
Apa mungkin ada typo dalam teks di atas? Mungkin yang dimaksud adalah information centres or hubs? Kalau memang demikian, bisa diterjemahkan menjadi sentra atau pusat informasi.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 275