KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

coastal plantation

Indonesian translation: penghijauan pantai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coastal plantation
Indonesian translation:penghijauan pantai
Entered by: Regi2006

08:44 Mar 14, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: coastal plantation
The DRR team has successfully completed a coastal plantation project in the village of Duduep in Pulo Nasi, in March 2007, and the lessons learned from that project helping to implement the new coastal rehabilitation project in Allue Riyeng and Pasi Janeng of Pulo Nasi
Regi2006
Indonesia
penghijauan pantai
Explanation:
Dalam konteks ini, saya mengusulkan

plantation = penghijauan
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6penghijauan pantai
Hipyan Nopri
5penghijauan pesisir
Wawan Yulianto
5penanaman pepohonan di daerah pantai
Harry Hermawan
5proyek kebun budidaya dekat pesisir pantai
M. Laut
4proyek penanaman kawasan pantai
Hikmat


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proyek penanaman kawasan pantai


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-14 08:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or wilayah

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 232

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
penghijauan pantai


Explanation:
Dalam konteks ini, saya mengusulkan

plantation = penghijauan

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Setuju.....
23 mins
  -> TK, Erich

agree  Ade Indarta
5 hrs

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
18 hrs

agree  Suzan Piper: setuju
22 hrs

agree  Hengky Chiok
23 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho
2 days19 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proyek kebun budidaya dekat pesisir pantai


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 67

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penanaman pepohonan di daerah pantai


Explanation:



Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 40

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penghijauan pesisir


Explanation:
imho, penghijauan pesisir lebih luas dari penghijauan pantai karena mencakup
"reconstruction of tree (coconut) plantations along the coastal sand barrier, recovery of some swampy/wetland areas behind the sand barrier for tambaks or fruit and vegetable production, and small business generation, may take time to realize measurable livelihood benefits" (saya ambil dari url di bawah ini)


    Reference: http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:hEAWkHg-KNYJ:www.adb.org...
Wawan Yulianto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian