KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in taking toward the DRR work initiative

Indonesian translation: memajukan prakarsa kerja drr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in taking toward the DRR work initiative
Indonesian translation:memajukan prakarsa kerja drr
Entered by: Regi2006

08:52 Mar 14, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: in taking toward the DRR work initiative
As per the plan, XX would be phasing out of the programme at the end of May 2008. And to ensure sustainability of the work on DRR it is recommended that YY could take an active in taking toward the DRR work initiative by XX – YY partnership.
Regi2006
Indonesia
memajukan prakarsa kerja drr
Explanation:
memajukan prakarsa kerja drr melalui kemitraan xx -- yy
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2memajukan prakarsa kerja drr
Hikmat
4mengambil alih prakarsa kerja DRR
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in taking toward the drr work initiative
memajukan prakarsa kerja drr


Explanation:
memajukan prakarsa kerja drr melalui kemitraan xx -- yy

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Forbes: It is possible they meant to say 'taking forward ..' in which case your translation would be right
1 hr
  -> thanks pak ian... asumsi saya begitu

agree  Kardi Kho: Kelihatannya sih diterjemahkan dari bahasa Indonesia.
2 days19 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mengambil alih prakarsa kerja DRR


Explanation:
Ini bahasa Inggris yang payah. Namun, dari fakta2:

(a) XX is phasing out DRR, and YY is taking over it
(b) DRR needs sustainability

bisa ditarik kesimpulan bahwa YY perlu mendekati XX.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 137