KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to ground

Indonesian translation: untuk memantapkan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to ground
Indonesian translation:untuk memantapkan
Entered by: Regi2006

09:19 Mar 14, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to ground
It is important that XX is fully aware of all activities of YY through DRR program so that XX can provide required support to YY to ground DRR program more effectively.
Regi2006
Indonesia
untuk memantapkan
Explanation:
The basic meaning of ground (as a verb) is to put, place or set something on or in the ground. Therefore memantapkan, membuat berakar or something similar.
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2untuk memantapkan
Ian Forbes
5 +1mendukung
Hipyan Nopri
5 +1untuk menopang
Harry Hermawan
5untuk memajukan
M. Laut
4mendasari
alvin80
4menggulirkan
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mendukung


Explanation:
to ground = to support, to base = mendukung, menopang, menjadi dasar

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEpu
1 day5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
untuk menopang


Explanation:



Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat
26 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menggulirkan


Explanation:
Asumsi: ground = past dari grind ...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 137

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
untuk memajukan


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
untuk memantapkan


Explanation:
The basic meaning of ground (as a verb) is to put, place or set something on or in the ground. Therefore memantapkan, membuat berakar or something similar.

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat
14 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho
2 days17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mendasari


Explanation:
mendasari kata yg ada selanjutnya...

alvin80
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian