KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

even

Indonesian translation: lebih ... lagi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:even
Indonesian translation:lebih ... lagi
Entered by: Regi2006

08:08 Jul 10, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: even
For all of us at ATD xxxx it is important to act upon our customers’ comments and take actions with the aim of becoming an even better supplier.
Regi2006
Indonesia
lebih ... lagi
Explanation:
... yang lebih baik lagi.
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lebih ... lagi
Ian Forbes
5 +1bahkan
Hengky Chiok
5 +1lebih
Hikmat
5jauh (lebih baik)
Hipyan Nopri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bahkan


Explanation:
dengan tujuan untuk bahkan menjadi pemasok yang lebih baik.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: setuju atau kalau tidak jangan diterjemahkan karena "budaya"
1 day2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lebih ... lagi


Explanation:
... yang lebih baik lagi.

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincentius Mariatmo: I'm agree with Ian's answer ^^
4 mins
  -> Thanks Vincentius

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
5 mins
  -> Thanks Hadiyono

agree  Erich Ekoputra
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Erich

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lebih


Explanation:
lebih baik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-10 08:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lebih baik lagi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-10 08:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

untuk menjadi pemasok yang jauh lebih baik lagi.

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jauh (lebih baik)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-07-10 09:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even better = much better = jauh lebih baik
Kamus Oxford:
even: used to make comparison stronger

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 184