KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to borrow against

Indonesian translation: berutang dengan menjaminkan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to borrow against
Indonesian translation:berutang dengan menjaminkan
Entered by: widati utami

05:09 Aug 25, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to borrow against
Kalimat lengkapnya:
'She had borrowed against her plantation'

Apa arti 'to borrow against'?
Terima kasih masukannya.
widati utami
Indonesia
berutang dengan menjaminkan
Explanation:
Dia berutang dengan menjaminkan kebunnya.
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
Makasih, Chioks. Makasih teman-teman.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2meminjam dengan menjaminkan
Hikmat
5 +1berutang dengan menjaminkan
Hengky Chiok
5meminjam untuk pembayaran
Alex ST
4 +1hutang dengan jaminannazir


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
berutang dengan menjaminkan


Explanation:
Dia berutang dengan menjaminkan kebunnya.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Makasih, Chioks. Makasih teman-teman.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meminjam dengan menjaminkan


Explanation:
against
in relation to (money owed, due, or lent) so as to reduce, cancel, or secure

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
24 mins

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio-sio lagi.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hutang dengan jaminan


Explanation:
dia hutang dengan kebun sebagai jaminannya

nazir
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Badib: agree karena konteksnya lebih akurat dengan hutang dan jaminan
1 day1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meminjam untuk pembayaran


Explanation:
to borrow against
borrow (Intr and tran. meminjam uang, memproleh uang pinjaman)
against (prep. untuk/sebagai pembayaran (semuanya, sebagian atau atas denda).
I believe "to borrow against" is not Idiom, Phrasal verb.
Maka makna against dapat diterjemahkan independen. Mudah-mudahan membantu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-25 09:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atau mungkin dapat juga diterjemahkan: meminjam demi...

Alex ST
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian