KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hames

Indonesian translation: rangka kerah kuda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hames
Indonesian translation:rangka kerah kuda
Entered by: widati utami

08:26 Aug 25, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: hames
Istilah dalam bidang perkudaan.
Kalimat lengkapnya:
'They checked and trimmed the workhorses' hooves, polished and oiled the plow soles, and inventoried hames and work harnesses.'

Kalau melihat dari wiki, 'hames' adalah 'a pair of curved metal (or sometimes wooden) pieces lying on the horse collar of a horse harness, taking the pull from the traces.' Sumber: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hame.

Tapi dalam bahasa Indonesia, padanannya apa, ya?

Mohon masukannya. Terima kasih banyak.
widati utami
Indonesia
rangka kerah kuda
Explanation:
Berdasarkan uraian berikut dan juga gambar 'horse collar' (kerah kuda) beserta 'hames'-nya, saya mengusulkan
hames = rangka kerah kuda, yg berupa dua struktur lengkung logam atau kayu yg pas dg bentuk leher kuda yg menjadi tempat cantelan tali2 pakaian kuda.
Karena terbuat dari kayu atau logam, hames dipasang sebagai lapisan luar kerah kuda yg terbuat dari bahan lunak.
Ref.:
A horse collar is a part of a horse harness device used to distribute load around a horse's neck and shoulders when pulling a wagon or plow. The collar often supports a pair of curved metal or wood pieces, called hames, to which the traces of the harness are attached.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Makasih, Uda. Makasih juga teman-teman.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rangka kerah kuda
Hipyan Nopri
5pengait kerah (kuda)
Alex ST
3 +1kerah kekang leher kuda
Hikmat
3penopang ban lehereldira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kerah kekang leher kuda


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-25 08:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two curved bars forming the collar of a draught horse, to which the traces are attached.


Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Laut: mantap
16 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rangka kerah kuda


Explanation:
Berdasarkan uraian berikut dan juga gambar 'horse collar' (kerah kuda) beserta 'hames'-nya, saya mengusulkan
hames = rangka kerah kuda, yg berupa dua struktur lengkung logam atau kayu yg pas dg bentuk leher kuda yg menjadi tempat cantelan tali2 pakaian kuda.
Karena terbuat dari kayu atau logam, hames dipasang sebagai lapisan luar kerah kuda yg terbuat dari bahan lunak.
Ref.:
A horse collar is a part of a horse harness device used to distribute load around a horse's neck and shoulders when pulling a wagon or plow. The collar often supports a pair of curved metal or wood pieces, called hames, to which the traces of the harness are attached.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horse_collar
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:Noe_horse_collar.jpg
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Makasih, Uda. Makasih juga teman-teman.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih, Hars.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pengait kerah (kuda)


Explanation:
hame itu terletak pada kerah (di leher kuda), kira-kira di samping kiri dan kana kerah tersebut. Dan, hame dikaitkan dengan tali/sejenis ke kereta/gerobak untuk menarik beban. Bukan begitu fungsi hame?
(quoted...in Duden...)

Alex ST
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penopang ban leher


Explanation:
Bila dilihat dari gambar di:www.gypsy-caravan-holidays.co.uk/imgs/harness.gif dan www.heavyhorses.net/images/JacobHarness02.06%...

- The size of the hames is dependant on the size of
the collar. Buggy hames are generally the same
size as the collar and Work Hames (Farm Hames)
vary based on the size of the collar.
horsedriver.com/Images/harnessmeasure2.jpg

- maka hames dipasang diluar collar.

collar = ban leher untuk anjing dan kuda (Echols & Shadily)
jadi "hames" yang dibuat dari logam atau kayu, dapat disebut sebagai "penopang ban leher"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-25 13:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maaf. lebih lengkap disebut "penopang ban leher kuda" atau mungkin ada istilah yang lebih ringkas atau yang lebih lokal?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-25 14:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saran lain, "hames" = "kalung kuda"

Dia membuka mulutnya untuk memasang kekang, menundukkan kepalanya untuk dapat dipasangkan kalung kuda lewat kepalanya. Mengikatkan kuda pada poros kereta ...
www.childrensbooksonline.org/Boys_and_Girls_From_Storyland/...


eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28